1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas não são responsáveis."

"Elas não são responsáveis."

Translation:They are not responsible.

May 12, 2014

8 Comments


m060813

Why elas? What word in the phrase is feminine?


Paulenrique

Both should work! Just report.


danielmonteiro16

Elas “they [female]” Responsável has no gender, that's the same ever


Ulysser

Responsável is common for both genders, and adjectives have to agree with the subject in gender and number. Words that end -vel, changes into -veis in the plural. Responsável (singular), responsáveis (plural), alike Incrível (incredible), incríveis.


DonDon9133

I noticed that R is pronounced as H on this one.


Ulysser

Yes. Initial r sounds like h in hope, and double r (rr) too, or if r comes after a consonant too. Rato (hato), carro (caho), enredo (enhedo) I hope you have got it.


GregorySin

In English, responsible can mean both being liable for (They are not responsible (for the safety of the kids over there).) and being reliable (They are not responsible. I wouldn't trust them.) Is this true of responsavel?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's the same for Portuguese! =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.