"This is the first week of March."

Translation:यह मार्च का पहला हफ़्ता है ।

November 20, 2018

2 Comments


richard547513

What's wrong with this यह मार्च का पहला हफ़्ता होता है ? Duolingo is objecting to the है and I don't understand why

November 20, 2018

vinay92

होता is used to denote the 'imperfective' aspect that indicates ongoing/habitual actions. It shouldn't be used in this sentence.

You would use it in sentences like मार्च का पहला हफ़्ता ठंडा होता है where you are saying that the first week of March is cold every year and not just talking about a particular March.

November 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.