"This is the first week of March."

Translation:यह मार्च का पहला हफ़्ता है ।

November 20, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


richadevon

The correct word for week is not hafta. It is saptah.


pmp101

How will saptah work in the oblique case? Will it change form and become sapteh, or remain saptah itself? E.g. agle hafte mein. Varsh (from sanskrit) doesn't change form. E.g. agle varsh mein


vinay92

The singular form (when it means 'week') does not change form in the oblique case. The plural form ('weeks') becomes सप्ताहों in the oblique case.

This is true for all masculine nouns that don't have an आ-ending.


Wilbur111

Why was this downvoted?!

Anyway, please explain further. Google offers both words as translations of "week".

Are they different kinds of "week" or something?


vinay92

हफ़्ता and सप्ताह both mean 'week'. हफ़्ता comes from Persian while सप्ताह is a direct borrowing from Sanskrit.

हफ़्ता is more widespread in regular usage while सप्ताह is more formal which means you'll see it more in newspapers, speeches etc. This is true for most words borrowed directly from Sanskrit which are seen to be more formal than their synonyms which are derived from Sanskrit but undergone orthographic changes or their synonyms that are borrowed from Persian/Arabic.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.