"पाँच बजे हैं।"

Translation:It is five o'clock.

November 20, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lukatsito

Why बजे and not बजा?


_mohnishn_

I put "It is 5:00" Isn't that the same as "It is five o'clock"


tre_mojosa

Yes, but they don't accept numerals in the corresponding module either, requiring us to write out things like "four hundred and sixty three," which nobody does aside from writing old school checks.

They seem to have their heels dug in on it, so all we can really do is shake our heads and accept their poor choice.


ragingfire4

Having symbols like : in there makes it harder - they have to check more values to see if the answer is correct. (I am NOT on the Duo team, but this is my reasoning for why they accept 5 o'clock but not 5:00)


whimslcott

Why does baje mean o'clock here and half past everywhere else?


vinay92

बजे is always used to refer to the time. You use 'साढ़े' to say 'half past'. For instance, half past five is साढ़े पाँच बजे.

I think the source of your confusion is that Hindi has words for 1.5 and 2.5, डेढ़ and ढाई respectively. So, half past one is called डेढ़ बजे and half past two is called ढाई बजे.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.