1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पाँच बजे हैं।"

"पाँच बजे हैं।"

Translation:It is five o'clock.

November 20, 2018

9 Comments


lukatsito

Why बजे and not बजा?


_mohnishn_

I put "It is 5:00" Isn't that the same as "It is five o'clock"


tre_mojosa

Yes, but they don't accept numerals in the corresponding module either, requiring us to write out things like "four hundred and sixty three," which nobody does aside from writing old school checks.

They seem to have their heels dug in on it, so all we can really do is shake our heads and accept their poor choice.


whimslcott

Why does baje mean o'clock here and half past everywhere else?


vinay92
Mod

बजे is always used to refer to the time. You use 'साढ़े' to say 'half past'. For instance, half past five is साढ़े पाँच बजे.

I think the source of your confusion is that Hindi has words for 1.5 and 2.5, डेढ़ and ढाई respectively. So, half past one is called डेढ़ बजे and half past two is called ढाई बजे.


ERamamurth

My answer is right. May b the quotes on o is required.


EzhilVenda

When to use baja and baje - Can someone please ezplain with examples?


Elliott728894

Hi can't I say पाँच बचा हैं ? My hindi friend says it is betters

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.