"Her father's name is Peter."

Translation:उसके पिता का नाम पीटर है।

November 20, 2018

6 Comments


Ns2fZ

Why is it उसके not उसका?

November 20, 2018

vinay92

'उसके पिता' is in the oblique case. This is when a noun is an object of a postposition (in this case का). The oblique form of उसका is उसके.

November 20, 2018

Elliott728894

can't it be as well because पिता is "formal" ?

March 7, 2019

vinay92

Yes. That too.

March 7, 2019

achildoftheworld

For me it only shower उसका as an option but isn't that wrong in this case? I'm confused..

December 18, 2018

achildoftheworld

showed*

December 18, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.