"Her father's name is Peter."

Translation:उसके पिता का नाम पीटर है।

November 20, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ns2fZ

Why is it उसके not उसका?


vinay92

'उसके पिता' is in the oblique case. This is when a noun is an object of a postposition (in this case का). The oblique form of उसका is उसके.


[deactivated user]

    Could you please explain in other words and give examples - I do not understand at all terms like "oblique case", "postposition" etc.


vinay92

    Prepositions and postpositions are parts of speech which indicate various relations between nouns and other parts of a sentence.

    In English, we use prepositions like 'in', 'for', until', 'from' and so on. These are called prepositions because they come before the noun they are connected to. For example, 'in India', 'for Neha', 'until today'. These nouns (or noun phrases like in 'from my house') that come after the prepositions are called objects of the prepositions.

    On the other hand, Hindi uses postpositions which come after the noun they are connected to (ie, their object). For example, 'भारत से', 'नेहा केलिए', 'आज तक', 'मेरे घर से' etc where ' से, केलिए, तक, से are postpositions and 'भारत', 'नेहा', 'आज', 'मेरे घर' are nouns/noun phrases that are their objects.

    Such nouns that are objects of postpositions in Hindi are said to be in the 'oblique case' and may have a different form than normal. I have written a bit more about the oblique case here.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you so much, that helped a lot!


Elliott2804

      can't it be as well because पिता is "formal" ?


vinay92

      Yes. That too.


ZelieZazou

      Do you know why it is उसके पिता, not उसके पिते?


vinay92

      पिता and other words referring to male relatives like दादा, मामा, चाचा etc are exceptions to the rule that masculine nouns ending in ा get a े in the oblique case. The oblique case form of पिता is पिता itself.


DuaneKinney

      Of course, a grammatical exception XD. Thank you, I was confused.


omnomunicornx3

      Difference between उसका and उनका ?


vinay92

      उसका is his/her (referring to a single person) and उनका is their (referring to multiple people). However, उनका can also be used for a single person when you are being respectful


Rudra_Sarkar

      Why उसके पिता के नाम पीटार है isn't accepted ? के for respect ?


vinay92

      The का agrees with नाम which is singular. The respectful plural is only for words referring to people so it doesn't apply to नाम.


DrNeal4Pets

      Wow, vinay92, you really are helpful. Thank you!


AAA786786AAA

      Why isn't

      उसके बाप का नाम पीटर है।

      accepted?


vinay92

      It should be. You can report it if you see it again.


achildoftheworld

      For me it only shower उसका as an option but isn't that wrong in this case? I'm confused..


Sean_Roy

      Is it wrong to say इसके पिता का नाम... ?


GTL5wY

      Why cant it be "unkii" or "unke"


KKwjvt

      Unkii or unke are used when there are more than one people are referred. Example: who is their father? You have to answer using unki or unke. Here we are talking about just her/his father, hence uske

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.