1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Her father's name is Peter."

"Her father's name is Peter."

Translation:उसके पिता का नाम पीटर है।

November 20, 2018

19 Comments


Ns2fZ

Why is it उसके not उसका?


vinay92
Mod

'उसके पिता' is in the oblique case. This is when a noun is an object of a postposition (in this case का). The oblique form of उसका is उसके.


Miriam220166

Could you please explain in other words and give examples - I do not understand at all terms like "oblique case", "postposition" etc.


vinay92
Mod

Prepositions and postpositions are parts of speech which indicate various relations between nouns and other parts of a sentence.

In English, we use prepositions like 'in', 'for', until', 'from' and so on. These are called prepositions because they come before the noun they are connected to. For example, 'in India', 'for Neha', 'until today'. These nouns (or noun phrases like in 'from my house') that come after the prepositions are called objects of the prepositions.

On the other hand, Hindi uses postpositions which come after the noun they are connected to (ie, their object). For example, 'भारत से', 'नेहा केलिए', 'आज तक', 'मेरे घर से' etc where ' से, केलिए, तक, से are postpositions and 'भारत', 'नेहा', 'आज', 'मेरे घर' are nouns/noun phrases that are their objects.

Such nouns that are objects of postpositions in Hindi are said to be in the 'oblique case' and may have a different form than normal. I have written a bit more about the oblique case here.


Miriam220166

Thank you so much, that helped a lot!


Elliott728894

can't it be as well because पिता is "formal" ?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. That too.


ZelieZazou

Do you know why it is उसके पिता, not उसके पिते?


vinay92
Mod

पिता and other words referring to male relatives like दादा, मामा, चाचा etc are exceptions to the rule that masculine nouns ending in ा get a े in the oblique case. The oblique case form of पिता is पिता itself.


DuaneKinney

Of course, a grammatical exception XD. Thank you, I was confused.


omnomunicornx3

Difference between उसका and उनका ?


vinay92
Mod

उसका is his/her (referring to a single person) and उनका is their (referring to multiple people). However, उनका can also be used for a single person when you are being respectful


AAA786786AAA

Why isn't

उसके बाप का नाम पीटर है।

accepted?


vinay92
Mod

It should be. You can report it if you see it again.


achildoftheworld

For me it only shower उसका as an option but isn't that wrong in this case? I'm confused..


RudraSarka1

Why उसके पिता के नाम पीटार है isn't accepted ? के for respect ?


vinay92
Mod

The का agrees with नाम which is singular. The respectful plural is only for words referring to people so it doesn't apply to नाम.


Sean_Roy

Is it wrong to say इसके पिता का नाम... ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.