1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O chefe tinha pagado a visit…

"O chefe tinha pagado a visita."

Translation:The boss had paid for the visit.

April 3, 2013

14 Comments


Danikalifornia

Wondering if this is supposed to mean, "The boss paid a visit"?


Paulenrique

They visited a place and the boss paid all the expenses.... or paid someone to visit them


Shanzii_

so would it not be "paid FOR the visit" --> pagado PELA visita


SamOwenI

The way I understand this is that "pagar" can be used to mean "to pay" or "to pay for"


ChrisGull

Really hard to know if this was meant as an idiom or literally


anothernobody

why not: the boss had paid the visitor?


emeyr

visitor = visitante


anothernobody

does DL put wrong answers in the d.d. menus just to mess with us? but maybe it's another way to see if we know what we're supposed to...


emeyr

I hadn't even checked the hint section!

I think that you might be reading too much into the incorrect hints we are given. I attribute them to incompetence, rather than malicious intent. ;)


Ymeagain

Is this a new word? (3 out of 3 of my dictionaries list 'visitor' as a secondary meaning for 'visita')


emeyr

Visitante: pessoa que visita; visitador. (Melhoramentos - Dicionário da Língua Portuguesa)


rarcher2010

I love Portuguese Duo Lingo, you guys did wonderfully. As a native speaker of English I'm just saying ---> :) this sentence is a bit off and too close to our colloquialisms. Thanks.


maiconandsilva

A visita can also mean the visitor/visitant


JaneilsonHD

Was exactly what i understood reading the Portuguese version. Also was my translation and duo accepted.

As Brazilian i told you that is really possible meaning!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.