"O chefe tinha pagado a visita."

Translation:The boss had paid for the visit.

April 3, 2013

8 Comments


Danikalifornia

Wondering if this is supposed to mean, "The boss paid a visit"?

April 3, 2013

Paulenrique

They visited a place and the boss paid all the expenses.... or paid someone to visit them

April 3, 2013

Shanzii_

so would it not be "paid FOR the visit" --> pagado PELA visita

February 6, 2014

SamOwenI

The way I understand this is that "pagar" can be used to mean "to pay" or "to pay for"

December 24, 2014

ChrisGull

Really hard to know if this was meant as an idiom or literally

March 30, 2014

rarcher2010

I love Portuguese Duo Lingo, you guys did wonderfully. As a native speaker of English I'm just saying ---> :) this sentence is a bit off and too close to our colloquialisms. Thanks.

July 23, 2014

maiconandsilva

A visita can also mean the visitor/visitant

December 28, 2018

JaneilsonHD

Was exactly what i understood reading the Portuguese version. Also was my translation and duo accepted.

As Brazilian i told you that is really possible meaning!

January 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.