1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mnakaa juu ya mti"

"Mnakaa juu ya mti"

Translation:You are sitting on top of a tree

November 20, 2018

6 Comments


5vZSXEt5

It doesn't even allow "on the tree"...


piguy3

My understanding of the Swahili locative prepositions isn't solid enough to be confident as to whether that should be accepted or not. In English sitting "on" a tree likely implies it's been cut down. Normally we sit "in" trees.

Can anybody speak to the details of the Swahili? I assume the default interpretation is that "you" are sitting in the uppermost branches of a tree?


Pawel814604

the translation "the" should be accepted as well as "a" since it does not exist in Swahili (as many other languages) - so following the context both could be correct. Here sometimes sustem accept "the" sometimes "a", which is frustrating


Ernst557459

Yes, that's a general problem in this course. Btw, you have to use the definite article in you comment here: "the system" :):)


Pawel814604

Right:) Thank you:) "the" and "a" doesn't exist in my language neither


Ernst557459

As usual a sentence without context: probably the narrator is talking to a squirrel :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.