1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Macho makali"

"Macho makali"

Translation:Bright eyes

November 20, 2018

5 Comments


Ernst557459

Fierce eyes is not accepted, though I think that covers the meaning pretty well. I'm doubtful about the accepted translation sharp eyes. IMHO this means someone with a very good eyesight, but not (necessarily) with bright or fierce eyes. Anyone?


machieng

I agree, I think 'fierce eyes' would be the most appropriate translation


PriyavShah1

I feel like it could also mean angry eyes too?


Anthony101199

Sharp eyes accepted.


tristantpis

'Keen eyes' came to mind for me, but a native speaker should confirm if it only or if it even refers to bright eyes (which is a surprising translation given the meaning of kali)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.