"Saya mau bayar makanan saya."

Translation:I want to pay for my meal.

November 20, 2018

10 Comments


caesar_solid

Maybe I'm mistaken but I feel like 'will' is an acceptable translation here for 'mau' in addition to 'want'.

As i understand, 'mau' is not just 'want' as in wish to, but implies that you will do it and i often hear 'mau' used the same way 'will' is used in English. The more general want is 'ingin' or 'pengen'.

November 20, 2018

IntelGuard

Well then you'd just say 'Saya bayar makanan saya sekarang', 'I will pay for my food now,' but you'd probably add 'terimah kasih' at the end to stop it sounding awkward. Mau doesn't really mean will, though perhaps it is implied that you will, same as saying that you'd like to pay for your food now, since there's little reason for the restaurant to refuse.

November 21, 2018

MasJem

I think if you want to say "I will pay for my food." or "I am paying for my food." you could say "Saya akan bayar makanan saya." However, I am not 100% sure! The translation as requested here, is correct.

November 21, 2018

BrendaDodd

Couldn't this also be translated "I want to buy my food"?

December 28, 2018

SchonBaume

why not Makan instead of Makanan?

February 16, 2019

AresKitche

Surely I can say , "I want to pay for my food". Seems the translation is a little inflexible.

March 18, 2019

Ankojem

what is the difference between "bayar" and "membeli" ?

March 20, 2019

BrendaDodd

Bayar is to pay Beli is to buy

April 15, 2019

CatyMalo

I said i want to pay for my food.. i got ot wrong.. wtf.. makanan is food..

April 15, 2019

Oemar11

The app does not help with that fact that some words are not at the end of the sentence when translated into Indonesian but are when in english.

April 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.