1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Walimu husafiri kwenda Marekā€¦

"Walimu husafiri kwenda Marekani"

Translation:The teachers travel to the US

November 20, 2018

9 Comments


piguy3

Would "Walimu husafiri Marekani" be a valid sentence?


machieng

I think it's because that can also be interpreted as 'teachers travel in the US'


piguy3

So as a translation of the English sentence omitting the "kwenda" could work but would be ambiguous?


YoungGreg1

Seems to be a lot of questions that don't accept America, only 'the US' or 'the USA'


BenMack8

Please excuse the ifnotance but what is the purpose of "kwenda" in this sentence?


machieng

Its the preposition 'to' or 'to go to', since without it, the sentence translates to 'teachers travel in America'


BenMack8

Thank you. That makes sense. Having studied Arabic, I miss the versatility of words: infinitive verbs being used as prepositions.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.