"Where is Kaleo?"

Translation:Aia ʻo Kaleo ma hea?

November 20, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rabelon

I am used to hearing "Aia i hea 'o Kaleo." This is an unusual sentence structure for me, "Aia 'o Kaleo ma hea." What is the literal translation for each?


kelii....

Both mean the same. No difference.


JaredLopez4

Yes i agree. What is the literal translation for both? Obviously they mean the same thing, but to learn nuance, it would be useful.


kelii....

There is zero difference. It would be like trying to differentiate between I turned up the heat and I turned the heat up.


KGP.

You obviously learn languages in a different style than decoding it by word. Thanks anyways for taking the time and effort answering so many questions. Most of them are much valued ;)


Moikeha1

I use ma hea 'o Kaleo... it's accepted!


scarvbarv

As is "Aia ma hea 'o Kaleo".


lengvk

I was corrected to "mo hea" from "no hea". I'm a complete beginner, but "mo hea" just sounded wrong...


kelii....

That should be ma hea not mo hea or no hea in this sentence.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.