"Did you bring an umbrella with you?"

Translation:你有带伞吗?

November 20, 2018

5 Comments


Gabrielle145359

Is 你带伞吗 ok?

December 2, 2018

RockTombeuse32

Why is the 有 there? Doesnt 带 mean bring?

November 20, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, you are correct. 有 best translates to "to have" than "to bring".

November 21, 2018

Ayvah01

It makes it clearly past tense -- meaning you brought the umbrella and you still have it with you. Without it, the sentence is not clearly past tense, but I'm not sure that's strictly necessary for the translation.

January 9, 2019

Martinologue

你有带伞对不对?

January 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.