"What is its answer?"

Translation:इसका जवाब क्या है?

November 20, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RAI_NIK

Why is it इसका and not उसका?


Azleenka

इसका means more like 'this' उसका means more like 'that' Former is most appropriate here


Dayakara

I have the same question. Why would either इसका or उसका be better than the other in this sentence, given that there is not context for either physical or metaphorical proximity?


KohlGill

I think it should accept both, and am now reporting it, so.


soobee620

उसका is still not accepted two years later (June 2021).


CathyIsAwesome

In the translation of What Does She Ask, the Hindi translation puts kya right after veha (she what asks is). But in this exercise, the kya comes just before the verb (Its answer what is). Is this because the subject in this case is Answer and not Its? I had thought Its was the subject.


vinay92

क्या (when used as a verb) should always go before the verb. In 'वह क्या पूछती है', it came before the main verb which is पूछती. In this sentence, it comes before है which is the only verb.


Lolossa

Is इसका obligue case?


banamakaja

Is, iska uttar kya hai, also correct?


vinay92

Yes. Report if it's not accepted.


Sholokov

"Iska kya jawab hai?" was marked wrong. Why?


Azleenka

It's not completely wrong but
'इसका जवाब क्या है' is more appropriate grammatically


Sholokov

Seems more aggressive to ask in this sequence of words. As if someone is being scolded while asked.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.