1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My father asks me questions."

"My father asks me questions."

Translation:मेरे पिता मुझसे सवाल पूछते हैं ।

November 20, 2018

12 Comments


chris.beaton3

Did anyone else get the "wrong" answer despite having exactly the same words as order as the revealed answer? :(


JerryCurry3

tip (to all): whenever this happens, copy and paste what you actually typed. Sometimes, when this happens it's because two things look the same but under the covers aren't. Often, the software engineering types among us can tell if this is the case and can give you a response that actually helps.

But more often, it's a matter of there actually being an unnoticed difference. For those cases, any second set of eyes can help. :-)


JamesNorth68358

I thought this happened to me, but double checking made me realise I'd put पूछो (imperative) rather than पूछते (masculine singular respectful / masculine plural). I had to look for quite a while before I spotted my mistake. I'm assuming in real life this would just be seen as a typo.


hryanjones

Anybody know why this isn't correct? मेरे पापा मुझे सवाल पूछते हैं (Google translate things it's alright)


JerryCurry3

Hazarding a guess, it's because you ask questions of someone, not to someone.

"My father asks me questions" is the same as "My father asks questions of me".

Only use GT to communicate with someone willing to overlook an occasional mistake. :-)


varshatoma

मुझे - me/I (eg: मुझे भूक लगी है or 'I am hungry' ; मुझे यह घर नहीं पसंद or I don't like this house ; कल मुझे अस्पताल जाना है or I have to go to the hospital tomorrow) मुझसे - from me (eg: उसने मुझसे किताब ले ली or 'She took the book from me') Mostly, when you use someone+ से it would mean from me or with me उससे = from him/her (उससे बात मत करो or don't talk to him/her) तुमसे [मैं तुमसे बात करने आया हूं or I have come to talk to(with) you]

Basically, they are not synonymous


apubhadaram

It this is right, it's very confusing that मुझसे means both "from me" and "to me"


JerryCurry3

No. It took me a while to pick varshatoma's explanation apart, but he notes two different words, मुझे and मुझसे.

They're both based on मुझ.

  • मुझ = "me" - This is the oblique form of "मैं", just as उस is the oblique form of वह. Translate it to English as "me" without any preposition.
  • मुझे = मुझ + को = "to me"
  • मुझसे = मुझ + से = "from me"

FYI, मुझे is a contraction of मुझ + को. And though Duolingo doesn't teach it , out in the wild you'll also see the uncontracted forms मुझको and (rarely) मुझ को.


PblerasPrimavera

I tried that as well


Talaith1

I got this exactly as the correct answer but it was marked wrong too.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.