"Tu l'hai fatto benissimo."

Translation:You have done it very well.

April 3, 2013

15 Comments


brunobruck

Why do we need the article before "hai"?

April 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That is not the article "lo", but the personal pronoun "lo" (he or it as direct object, clitic form). As a matter of fact, many pronouns share forms with articles.

April 3, 2013

ScoutsManyZZZ

I think its because it indicates what he has done well. Lo = it, in this case. Which gets turned into 'l'ho'.

Tu l'ho/ you have it Fatto bennissimo/ done well.

May 19, 2018

JOrlando3

Tu l'hai, not tu l'ho, it would be Io l'ho fatto benissimo if you want to say"I have done it very well," but "Tu 'l'hai fatto benissimo" to say "You have done it very well."

July 13, 2018

saraswati

Why not "You have done well" (without "it")

January 18, 2014

peteraasch

"L" before "hai" indicates it, so it is mandatory in this sentence.

April 26, 2014

joeybemate

"Lo so" is the most common way of saying "I know" in Italian - literally "I know it" but not what you say in English when someone tells you something you know. I don't think the "it" is always mandatory to carry across the translation.

April 6, 2019

LarsX

I agree. In most contexts, the "it" would be dropped in English. Note to self: stick with the more literal translation.

March 30, 2014

WaynK8

Could this also be "You did it very well."?

February 12, 2018

JOrlando3

In practice, yes. Grammatically, no. Your sentence is in the simple past, but translation given with the exercise is in the present perfect. The passato prossimo is technically closest to the presnt perfect, but in Italian, the passato prossimo is often used where we would use the simple past.

July 13, 2018

magofa

Why is lo contracted with a consonant?

July 7, 2013

ckyle8

Since h is silent, it's probably being ignored. Hai sounds like it begins with a vowel, so it's treated as such.

August 11, 2013

lacrimae2

I think "h" is considered vowel

July 31, 2013

damir611

Why can't it be "you did it well"?

April 16, 2019

antonia606754

No keyboard available to type the correct answer

May 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.