"Simpan ini di sana!"

Translation:Put this there!

November 21, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

"Put this there" in Indonesian means "Letakkan ini di sana" while "Simpan ini di sana" in English should read "Keep this there".


Ms.Fixer

I don't think translating "simpan" (the root word of "menyimpan") as "put" is a good idea. I double-checked my dictionaries including KBBI. "Simpan" means "keep", "store", "preserve", "deposit" or "bear a secret feeling", and the purpose of the action is to protect a thing from damages. "Put this there" sounds to me like "leave it there" without any protection or attention.

FYI: I also got sample sentences with "menyimpan" from an Indonesian native speakers.

https://hinative.com/ja/questions/17950916


glhaynes90

Shouldn't this be "Put this there" and the translation as given would be Simpan itu di sana?


Stewart1463

No: Simpan itu di sana would be put that there.


Snoezi

Why not: keep it here?


Ms.Fixer

"Keep this there" should be okay, but "keep that here" is not correct... "Ini" (not "itu") is "this" and "di sana" (not "di sini") is "there".


CakeBoss2.0

Why is 'keep this here' marked incorrect??


CakeBoss2.0

Sorry just realised it's sana not sini oops

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.