"Aamir goes to play."

Translation:आमिर खेलने जाता है।

November 21, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Greta178

Can someone please tell me the case that the verb is used here? I don't quite understand


vinay92

खेलना is the infinitive. खेलने is in the oblique-infinitive case. This is when the infinitive of the verb is used as the object of a postposition. Of course, you don't see a postposition in the sentence but it is implicit -आमिर खेलने (के लिए) जाता है। where the 'के लिए' corresponds to the preposition 'to' in the English sentence. Another commentator on these forums referred to them as 'ghost postpositions' and I quite like the term.


Greta178

Thank you, this was very helpful!


VIJAYKUMAR95876

ठश्रश्रडक्षढ


McST9

How can we distinguish "Amir goes to play" and "Amir has to play"?


vinay92

Amir goes to play = आमिर खेलने जाता है।

Amir has to play = आमिर को खेलना है।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.