"Aamir goes to play."

Translation:आमिर खेलने जाता है।

November 21, 2018

3 Comments


Greta178

Can someone please tell me the case that the verb is used here? I don't quite understand

November 21, 2018

vinay92

खेलना is the infinitive. खेलने is in the oblique-infinitive case. This is when the infinitive of the verb is used as the object of a postposition. Of course, you don't see a postposition in the sentence but it is implicit -आमिर खेलने (के लिए) जाता है। where the 'के लिए' corresponds to the preposition 'to' in the English sentence. Another commentator on these forums referred to them as 'ghost postpositions' and I quite like the term.

November 21, 2018

Greta178

Thank you, this was very helpful!

November 21, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.