"Lui lo ha fatto comodamente."

Translation:He did it at his leisure.

April 3, 2013

2 Comments


brunobruck

Is this translation correct? Duolingo accepts "He has done it comfortably" but I think "He did it at his leisure." doesn't seem correct and it's as the "default" answer

April 3, 2013

Amerath

I the default translation may be based on how Italian would perceive the meaning. Sometimes the literal translation (word for word) between Italian and English doesn't produce the accurate meaning/intention. For example "Andiamo a vedere in dettaglio." literally translated means "We go to see in detail" whereas the more accurate translation is actually "Let's see in detail.". Hopefully that helps :)

May 24, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.