"I like apples."

Translation:Saya suka apel.

November 21, 2018

5 Comments


Timo332170

How do i know if apel is plural or singular?

January 9, 2019

WayangOrang

Dear Timo, it can be singular/plural, it depends on context.

January 19, 2019

dylazia

if it is plural, it should be "apel-apel"

January 11, 2019

Andra521322

The noun "apel" can be either singular (apple) or plural (apples) depending on the context.

In this context, "apel" is plural because the speaker is referring to all apples/apples in general.

Meanwhile, a repeated noun, for instance "apel-apel" is certainly plural. Always.

May 22, 2019

Rendi768486

Naon ath

November 21, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.