1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I like apples."

"I like apples."

Translation:Saya suka apel.

November 21, 2018

5 Comments


this_guy_andra

The noun "apel" can be either singular (apple) or plural (apples) depending on the context.

In this context, "apel" is plural because the speaker is referring to all apples/apples in general.

Meanwhile, a repeated noun, for instance "apel-apel" is certainly plural. Always.


Timo332170

How do i know if apel is plural or singular?


WayangOrang

Dear Timo, it can be singular/plural, it depends on context.


dylazia

if it is plural, it should be "apel-apel"


SubToMeOnYT

Not always

You can use apel for plural aswell

Gosh why people still have problems like this

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.