"We are eating an apple."

Translation:Wir essen einen Apfel.

4/3/2013, 8:28:21 PM

41 Comments


Albertoppo

Why is it "einen" and not "eine" ?

4/3/2013, 8:28:21 PM

S0R0USH

Anything that has "der" before it follows this rule that when it is accused (when it is the object being acted upon), you have to use "den" for "the" and "einen" for "a/an".

7/14/2014, 3:48:00 AM

SempFidelis

So does that mean you would then say "Ich esse einen apfel" too?

5/20/2016, 12:32:41 AM

S0R0USH

Bingo

5/22/2016, 6:55:28 AM

GraceMontenegro

could you explain better .. im not getting?

3/16/2017, 2:37:27 PM

S0R0USH

You know how in English we say

I love her instead of I love she ? I love them instead of I love they ? I love whom instead of I love who ?

Well that's the closest we get to the accusative case in English. Germans have a them, him, her etc , but they also have this similar case for their definite and indefinite articles (the,a , an). If you have a feel for this in English, you'll know how to use it in German.

Some languages like Chinese completely lack this so the way I would explain it to them is that "if you want to say they at the end of your sentence, use them".

It all boils down to the language structure. English is an svo language meaning the subjeCt (causer) of the action comes first in the sentence. This is the subjective case. Then the action is described (verb). Then the object is described (the thing the action is acted upon ), which is the objective casee.

In the objective case you don't always need to have an accusative especially of you are not talking about anything specific

I hate apples wouldnt have apples in the accusative case. I hate the apple would have "THE apple " in the accusative case if translated to German because we are now talking about a specific apple.

I hate him esentially means " I hate this specific male person"

There's probably some rules about genders but I forgot a lot of my German. I'm sure you can find information about that in the tips and hints of the "accusative" skill on the Duolingo website . :)

3/17/2017, 12:56:06 AM

MaveriQ

Since Apfel is masculine, it can be either 'einen' or 'ein'. It is einen and not ein because Apfel is accusative in this sentence.

8/20/2013, 10:55:31 AM

Krueckauer

"Apfel" is masculine.

4/3/2013, 9:04:58 PM

MonaHabra

Ihr comes with esst and wir comes with essen

7/14/2014, 2:11:17 PM

Sorah_Ikumi

Thank you so much that really helps, glory onto you! :)

11/29/2014, 3:26:17 AM

mein-teil

Thank you!

10/4/2017, 3:53:54 PM

JosephHenr5

damn capital letter, why does it have to count that much?

10/21/2014, 7:58:48 PM

nora_mx

This sentence is ambiguous.

8/12/2013, 4:26:26 AM

moshamsingo

My answer was "Wir issen einen apfel" and it was correct! What's the difference between issen and essen?

8/25/2014, 2:43:30 PM

wingsonroots

Think you made a typo there and it got marked as correct.

8/26/2014, 5:10:58 PM

Rhodode

Issen is not a word

7/8/2017, 5:00:27 AM

Corey786501

I wish it would teach you the genders of nouns more than once

1/14/2016, 5:32:46 PM

zed_ex

what's the difference between "Wir essen" and "Wir sind essen" i looked up on the internet , and Wir sind=we are . please explain this for me .

12/23/2014, 3:38:15 AM

_adjusting_

Okay, in English, you can say "we are eating" or you can say "we eat" . They are both the verb "to eat" in the present tense. In German and many other languages, you just have one present tense, "wir essen" and it is used to say both our English ideas.

So in the sentence "we are eating," the subject we = wir, and the verb "are eating" = essen.

You have to know that in English when you say "I am walking" or "we are eating, " we are not using two verbs, we are using just one verb tense (with an auxiliary). So in german there is just one verb, essen, Not sein and essen.

1/30/2015, 11:19:43 PM

zed_ex

thanks .

2/5/2015, 8:50:15 AM

vikasgupta100

Why it is einen in place of ein and what is akkusative in German. If possible then anyone explain

3/22/2015, 6:34:26 PM

_adjusting_

Let's break the sentence down in English. "We eat an apple." The structure is "Subject + Verb + Indefinite Article + Direct Object" Okay so far? It is important to understand what a Direct Object is. (What do we eat? The apple. )

In German, we show which word is the Direct Object in a sentence by doing something a little strange to the article that modifies it. (The word "an" goes with the word "apple", and so this is the word where we will see a change). We are going to change "ein Apfel", and we are going to make it "einen Apfel" . Why? Because for this sentence, "an apple" is the Direct Object. This will be called the Accusative Declination as you'll see in future lessons.

When the noun is a Masculine noun, like 'ein Apfel' , you will see "einen Apfel" for the Accusative. When the noun is a Feminine noun, like 'eine Lampe' , you will see "eine Lampe" for the Accusative. When the noun is a Neutral noun, like 'ein Auto' , you will see "ein Auto" for the Accusative.

Whenever there's a word that modifies the Direct Object, this change will occur. (The apple, my apple, red apple, no apple, etc. )

3/22/2015, 9:17:29 PM

GraceMontenegro

may i ask you something how about if we have ... sie liest einen zeintung is it alright why .. and why not?

3/16/2017, 2:41:53 PM

OllieO_Toole

Yes, that's fine.

6/5/2017, 4:54:12 PM

LELE20000405

:-)

8/3/2014, 1:28:28 PM

IsaAkbar

How to identify the object is either masculine or feminime? or just neuter..?

9/7/2014, 5:55:52 PM

WicCaesar

Dictionary. Or put your mouse over the noun in German and it will show you if it's masculine, feminine or neuter.

12/4/2014, 4:21:57 AM

oskardlv

Why is it that for IT IS AN APPLE we use EIN and not EINEN

10/16/2014, 3:19:01 AM

RedandBlackish

I don't get it. What is accusative exactly? Could someone explain that?

10/17/2014, 3:10:41 PM

G0108

It is like in a sentence, the noun receiving the action. Only the masculine definite article and indefinite article change in this case. Ex: Wir essen den Apfel, Er trägt den Mantel.

Anyone correct me if the second one was wrong.

11/21/2014, 3:46:28 AM

VampFire

Why the hell when i write it ein it says that the right is einen or when i write einen it says that ein is right ???

12/13/2014, 2:33:32 PM

samir.de

Whe einen not den ????

12/24/2014, 5:01:45 PM

canisvenitici

Are ein and einen articles?

5/21/2015, 6:55:14 AM

Iso360

Tchush is bye.Right

6/7/2015, 10:31:14 AM

Iso360

Einen is an on english

6/7/2015, 10:31:54 AM

pat5120

Can I ask English here? Since I'm not native English speaker, so I have a question about the sentence "We are eating an apple". What does it mean? Does it mean like everyone of us are eating an apple (Everyone got their own apple) or it means everyone of us are sharing an apple and eating it together? Thanks :)

11/28/2015, 5:53:49 PM

yokljo

The exact phrase means we are both eating the same apple. Not something that I would say every day...

12/14/2015, 7:44:00 AM

flashandoutbreak

This sentence shouldn't be in the genetive section

Apfel is masculine and in the sentence it is being used as the accusitive object rather than the nominative subject so hence ein changes to einen.

It has nothing to do with the genetive in case anyone was wondering.

2/28/2016, 12:51:21 PM

mimi943380

Stupid voice recognition so annoying

8/8/2016, 4:20:19 PM

richards320

On the audio file he says es not essen

8/13/2016, 5:42:47 AM

em7u6U

Difference between esst and isst?

1/14/2017, 2:03:13 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.