"A princess is the daughter of a king."

Translation:Putri adalah anak perempuan raja.

November 21, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


killerloop1977

thx duolingo for not explaing before that putri is princess. In hundreds of exercises before putri was always daughter!!!


boringtomi

Putri adalah putri raja <= should be accepted


Mal205614

to make it mean "a princess" rather than "the princess" you do need "seorang" before the putri


IlseDens

I really don't understand.

Putri = daughter... so "a daughter is the daughter of a king" ????

Pangeran = prince but not princess ?? If so then why why say " pangeran adalah anak laki laki raja" in previous sentence and not just "pangeran adalah anak raja" ????


Mal205614

"seorang putri adalah anak perempuan pada seorang raja" should be OK as it is more formally correct I notice this app is not consistent when using or leaving out "seorang" - sometimes it marks as incorrect usages it presents elsewhere as correct. No doubt a mistake but confusing for people just learning.


Anno552538

This sentence makes me confuse as others commented. We learned putri as a daughter, but this sentence imply putri = princess. OK. I accept that putri also have meaning of princess. So, how should I express daughter? Is is correct that putri as daughter is rarer expression than anak perempuan?


TJR696322

yes purti is not used that often in normal conversation. Anak is mainly enough because as you speak with someone, you know about the children and what sex they are. Other wise anak perempuan is the correct one. Putri is used in literature, poems, at official documents and in church texts.


Allverdizade

Doesn't this sentence actually mean "A girl is a king's daughter"?


Mal205614

Putri - is generally used to mean princess. Puteri or gadis can be used to mean girl.


donny309620

"A princess is /a/ daughter of a king /or a queen/."


TJR696322

putri is female putra is male both have nothing to do with a prince of princess


IlseDens

Pengeran adalah anak perempuan raja ?


BalaSteele

i m getting mind ❤❤❤❤❤❤....

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.