1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi parliamo."

"Noi parliamo."

Translation:We speak.

April 3, 2013

8 Comments


jayofmaya

This is "We speak" generally, is it also like in English when you tell someone you still speak on occasion?

September 4, 2016

LorenzoLM

Sure, but not only "on occasion"

Could be in general, from time to time or now. Context would make it more clear

August 17, 2019

banay

why does she emphasize the "NOI"!! always make me think she's shouting NOO on me

April 3, 2013

mukkapazza

Well Italian does play a bigger role in the opera scene than, say, English...

April 3, 2013

Hector290697

That reminds me. When I travel to Italy, I want to go an Italian opera theater.

April 20, 2019

corey420stallone

Wooo duolingo is so easy

April 1, 2015

placenamehere3

How do you know if it's parli, parliamo, parlate, parlano, parlo, or parla?

December 3, 2017

Osnapitzmiriam

Well, it all in the conjugation. For parlare it would be... io parlo I speak (singular) tu parli You speak (singular) lei/lui parla She/he speaks (singular) noi parliamo We speak (plural) voi parlate You all speak (plural) loro parlano They speak (plural)

May 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.