"Noi parliamo."

Translation:We speak.

April 3, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jayofmaya

This is "We speak" generally, is it also like in English when you tell someone you still speak on occasion?


LorenzoLM

Sure, but not only "on occasion"

Could be in general, from time to time or now. Context would make it more clear


DiscoDan319

Enunciation is key.


Diana127141

I mistook Noi for non, then considered parliamo, and made the wrong choice!Spiacente!


Richard899740

Is "we talk" (as in speak to one another) also correct?


banay

why does she emphasize the "NOI"!! always make me think she's shouting NOO on me


mukkapazza

Well Italian does play a bigger role in the opera scene than, say, English...


Hector290697

That reminds me. When I travel to Italy, I want to go an Italian opera theater.


JoeKuisick

Couldnt parliamo be sufficient?


RogerAlexS2

The recording sounds muddled, and I first wrote "Lui parliamo" which, when I thought about it, doesn't make sense. Since I speak Spanish, it's fun to compare terms. "Noi parliamo" vs "Nosotros hablamos" we speak/talk. Fun.


theodarg0

omg we use parla in greek as a slang i think and it means the same thing

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.