1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi parliamo."

"Noi parliamo."

Translation:We speak.

April 3, 2013

9 Comments


jayofmaya

This is "We speak" generally, is it also like in English when you tell someone you still speak on occasion?


LorenzoLM

Sure, but not only "on occasion"

Could be in general, from time to time or now. Context would make it more clear


Diana127141

I mistook Noi for non, then considered parliamo, and made the wrong choice!Spiacente!


banay

why does she emphasize the "NOI"!! always make me think she's shouting NOO on me


mukkapazza

Well Italian does play a bigger role in the opera scene than, say, English...


Hector290697

That reminds me. When I travel to Italy, I want to go an Italian opera theater.


placenamehere3

How do you know if it's parli, parliamo, parlate, parlano, parlo, or parla?


Osnapitzmiriam

Well, it all in the conjugation. For parlare it would be... io parlo I speak (singular) tu parli You speak (singular) lei/lui parla She/he speaks (singular) noi parliamo We speak (plural) voi parlate You all speak (plural) loro parlano They speak (plural)


JoeKuisick

Couldnt parliamo be sufficient?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.