1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My height is one hundred sev…

"My height is one hundred seventy six centimeters."

Translation:Tinggi saya seratus tujuh puluh enam sentimeter.

November 21, 2018

11 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

“Ketinggian” vs “Tinggi”?


squeekeek

That's sad that it took almost two years. Regardless, we can use KBBI (https://kbbi.web.id/tinggi) to resolve this.

tinggi refers to (abridged):

  • "jauh jaraknya dari posisi sebelah bawah" - far distance from a position near below
  • "panjang (tentang badan)" - length (about body)

On the other hand, ketinggian refers to (abridged):

  • "hal (keadaan dan sebagainya) tinggi" - high things (circumstance, etc.)
  • "(tempat dan sebagainya) yang lebih tinggi letaknya" - place etc., of which its location is higher

So I guess you use tinggi to refer to body measurements - people and probably animals - and ketinggian otherwise? I do not speak Bahasa Indonesia natively, but I hope this helps!


KrisHoki

I don't understand why Tinggi is used instead of Ketinggian in this answer.


rem.v

As with the other two comments, I'm not sure why the other examples in this unit are ke--an and in this exercise ketinggian isn't acceptable?


Elizabeth693356

Agree - I have reported it


Elizabeth693356

Looking at other comments elsewhere in this group of exercises, it seems that tinggi may apply to height, especially of humans, and ketinggian may apply to elevation (eg of mountains) . Is anyone able to confirm ? Thank you


BenShaw49503

ketinggian should be able to used

the ke-an circumfix, when added to base words, can make adjectives, nouns or verbs.

The verb form translates to experiencing or suffering a climactic or bodily condition (kekeringan = caught in drought, kelaparan = experiencing hunger, to be starved), experiencing lack of control of emotions (kesenangan = gleeful, uncontrollably happy, ketakutan = uncontrollable scared), or experiencing an event (kecurian = being stolen from).

The noun form makes the base word an abstract noun (kelaparan = famine (has a dual meaning), keterlaluan = excessiveness, kesayangan = love (or regret), ketinggian = height, elevation)

The adjective form is the same as "terlalu adjective, or indicating excessiveness (kebesaran = terlalu besar = too big)

Ketinggian should be accepted.


cornishpixies

Same! Is Tinggi for a person vs for an item?


Frostbite3261

If I'm not wrong, tinggi is for specific measurements like "Tinggi gedung ini 100 meter" or "Tinggi apel ini sama dengan jeruk ini" while ketinggian is for elevation "Pesawat itu terbang mencapai ketinggian 1000 meter di atas permukaan laut" which roughly translates to "That plane flew up to 1000 meter (of height) above sea level"

If you ask a native Indonesian, I think they would say "Ketinggian saya 160 cm" is unnatural and will fix either to "Tinggi saya 160 cm" or "Ketinggian saya mencapai 160 cm"

And to the previous commenter, yes, the Ke-an word may be used to express excessiveness as well.

Don't take me word for word though, I may be wrong.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.