1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ñuhe geltī eman."

"Ñuhe geltī eman."

Translation:I have my helmet.

November 21, 2018

12 Comments


Dedalvs

FYI: I have no control over how this question is used. If you're presented with nothing but "____ geltī eman" and no translation, then, yes, both ñuhe and ñuhī should be correct. However, I simply cannot say that Ñuhī geltī eman is an appropriate translation for "I have my helmet", because it isn't. It's incorrect. I can't allow that translation to be accurate, but I can't seem to prevent the sentence listed above from appearing. This is a problem on Duolingo's side, so the complaint should be escalated to their forum.


Krisito01

Would ñuhi be correct. As far as I remember the accusative form is the same in singular as in plural.


tim981145

This is not always true. It depends on the declension. Ñuha is quite distinct most of the time. Here is a link how all the adjectives decline:
https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives


purplepurpur

I think ñuhī should be accepted. I can't find an indication as to why this would be singular or plural per se, so it should be.


ehartz

The English translation says "helmet" not "helmets," so why would you think singular/plural is unclear?


BartekMSz

Right :) but the translation is not the part of the question, is it?


Dedalvs

Please see my comment on this thread.


ArchNiki1

I have my own helmet should be accepted I think


ZarrouguiL

I don't understand why it is Nuhe


tim981145

It's because "my helmet" is in the accusative case. The verb "to have / emagon" needs the accusative case for the object. And "ñuhe" is the accusative of "ñuha".


ZarrouguiL

Oh ok I didn't notice that "geltī" was a singular. Seems weird. Do you know which class the word Gelte belongs to ?


tim981145

Gelte belongs to the 4. Lunar declension.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.