"Ñuhe geltī eman."

Translation:I have my helmet.

November 21, 2018

4 Comments


Krisito01

Would ñuhi be correct. As far as I remember the accusative form is the same in singular as in plural.

November 21, 2018

tim981145

This is not always true. It depends on the declension. Ñuha is quite distinct most of the time. Here is a link how all the adjectives decline:
https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives

November 22, 2018

AnoNymous639063

I think ñuhī should be accepted. I can't find an indication as to why this would be singular or plural per se, so it should be.

March 3, 2019

ehartz

The English translation says "helmet" not "helmets," so why would you think singular/plural is unclear?

March 13, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.