1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj does not work hard."

"Raj does not work hard."

Translation:राज मेहनत नहीं करता ।

November 21, 2018

13 Comments


MartinBetz2

This is a mean thing to say. Raj is a teacher, sells apples, sells cars and takes extra learning sessions from Peter. He also fasts in the afternoon. Obviously this is only Aamirs opinion, because Raj is not his friend (probably due to political tensions in India)


Lanski13

Why wouldn't we need the है at the end?


Aakhil6

It's not needed in negative sentences as according to standard Hindi


GabrielBou109736

But it is not wrong either! Or is it?


vinay92
Mod

It's not wrong to include it.


tizerzert

Why there is no काम in the sentence? Literally it is : raj doesn't do hard?!


vinay92
Mod

मेहनत itself means 'hard work'/'effort'.


ErfanRezamand

मेहनत mehnat is a Classic Persian loanword as you see in this famous poem of Saadi which also mentioned in the entrance of UN building «بنی‌آدم اعضای یک پیکرند// که در آفرینش ز یک گوهرند// چو عضوی به‌درد آورد روزگار// دگر عضوها را نماند قرار// تو کز محنت دیگران بی‌غمی// نشاید که نامت نهند آدمی».


vinay92
Mod

Thanks for sharing. For those who are curious, here's the translation from the wiki article:
All human beings are members of one frame,
Since all, at first, from the same essence came.
When time afflicts a limb with pain
The other limbs at rest cannot remain.
If thou feel not for other’s misery
A human being is no name for thee

@ErfanRezamand: Is 'mehnat' still used to mean misery/suffering in modern Persian?


ErfanRezamand

Not anymore in daily conversation just classic literature


Ellen147987

Am I the only one who finds it impossible to remember 30 new words at a time? Whole sentences that only contain new words? I'm getting so frustrated ... don't feel like I've mastered 'health' nor 'places' and now instead of combining some of those words with a few new ones it's all unknown.


Andrew233873

Honestly, that's totally fair! I think one of the ideas behind "implicit learning" is that you don't necessarily need to memorize/master each word right away. Simply by repeating these exercises enough (even if you're super confused in the beginning), you will begin to understand and remember these words!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.