1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हम खेल नहीं देखते हैं।"

"हम खेल नहीं देखते हैं।"

Translation:We do not watch games.

November 21, 2018

15 Comments


KaterinaGricenko

"We don't watch a game" was accepted. However I'm curious if there is a way to identify whether it is "game" or "games"


SigurdS

I think it's like in the other cases (when singular and plural are identical) - through context. So in this case: there isn't.


derliesl

It's the same with the English word series.


ph.j2x389

That was my correct ans


Ilchymis

I took this as "we play, not watch". Or even "we play not seeing". I think i am still not geting the order application of नहीं.


OJFord

I think that would be khel hain.


Nik_M92

Why is this not accepted? "We are watching the games?". What is needed in Hindi for "the" in that sentence?


sajay64

I have seen similar one. "we are watching" is present continuous tense. in Hindi it could be like "hum khel dekh rahe hai".. (still this need clarification)


Thiago_Ody

Got a question! If "khel nahin" meens "play not", wouldn't it actually be "We don't play watch/look"? It doesn't make sense that much, but at least the translation would be better and more logic. Thank you!


OJFord

Khel here is a noun, 'game'.


muskanpunj1

Do kaha or does kaha ata he


DeepuBansa

We dot not watch games


ph.9LzuUe

Pronouns are Has Have and Is's

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.