1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Siapa pembeli hotel itu?"

"Siapa pembeli hotel itu?"

Translation:Who is the buyer of that hotel?

November 21, 2018

3 Comments


StephanieC737049

Could "Who bought that hotel?" be an acceptable translation?


maccamanx

Surely 'who is the hotel buyer' should be an acceptable translation? Who is the buyer of the hotel is just adding particles that necessary in common English.


mapmanic

This is exceedingly strange. "Siapa," apparently, does not behave the same way as "who" does in English, where the interrogative pronoun can simply replace a noun phrase. In Bahasa, though, "siapa" cannot replace the subject in "Andi adalah pembeli hotel itu" where we must drop the "adalah" from the sentence.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.