1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Estas calças são muito grand…

"Estas calças são muito grandes."

Translation:These trousers are too large.

April 3, 2013

10 Comments


nefnefnef

why is "These pants are very big" wrong?


emeyr

That was my answer too and it was accepted as correct.


Sr.Noble

Why is "These pants are too big." wrong?


cloudhorizon

it shouldn't be, just report it. :)


ChrisGull

Both are accepted now, but I'm unsure of how you're able to distinguish between "too large" and "very large" in Portuguese? They have two distinct meanings in English; "very large" doesn't mean they won't fit, but "too large" means they definitely won't fit.


Davu

It is possible to distinguish between them in Portuguese, it is the difference between "grandes demais" and "muito grandes". I think the reason "too large" is also accepted for "muito grandes" is because in the spoken language placing emphasis on the word "muito" conveys this meaning as well. That is my reasoning, anyway; see: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/61905


ChrisGull

Thanks for the clarification!


JaneilsonHD

Only to confirm Davu's comment. I'm Brazilian and is Exactly this.


madisonpru2

Was is it not muitas grandes?


Paulenrique

Adverbs never change, so it is always "Muito".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.