"Estas calças são muito grandes."

Translation:These trousers are too large.

April 3, 2013

8 Comments


nefnefnef

why is "These pants are very big" wrong?

April 15, 2013

emeyr

That was my answer too and it was accepted as correct.

February 22, 2014

Sr.Noble

Why is "These pants are too big." wrong?

April 3, 2013

cloudhorizon

it shouldn't be, just report it. :)

April 4, 2013

ChrisGull

Both are accepted now, but I'm unsure of how you're able to distinguish between "too large" and "very large" in Portuguese? They have two distinct meanings in English; "very large" doesn't mean they won't fit, but "too large" means they definitely won't fit.

January 14, 2014

Davu

It is possible to distinguish between them in Portuguese, it is the difference between "grandes demais" and "muito grandes". I think the reason "too large" is also accepted for "muito grandes" is because in the spoken language placing emphasis on the word "muito" conveys this meaning as well. That is my reasoning, anyway; see: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/61905

January 14, 2014

ChrisGull

Thanks for the clarification!

January 14, 2014

JaneilsonHD

Only to confirm Davu's comment. I'm Brazilian and is Exactly this.

January 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.