1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Gast"

"Der Gast"

Translation:The visitor

April 3, 2013

22 Comments


RandyVaughan

Der Besucher would be the visitor. Der Gast ist the guest.


Ehsan

Translation says: the visitor. isn't "Gast" used the same way as "guest" in English?


brasil2004

For me this is it same. The visitor, the guest = der Besucher, der Gast


-Sapphira-

Is there any difference between visitor and guest?


2Bibliophile

One invites a Guest to an event, for example, while a Visitor arrives usually in an impromptu manner


Zach1337

Since both Gast and Besucher can mean visitor, does anyone have any usage notes to share that would help us determine when to use which word to mean "visitor"?


jchudova

So do you always say Der Gast regardless of gender, or could you say die Gast for women, der Gast for men and das Gast if you don't know or don't want to disclose the gender of the visitor?


LukaZaplat

according to dict.leo.org, only singular and plural exist.


mizinamo

It's always der Gast.


Clownsuits

Huh. Google translates der Gast as "the host." Seeing as this is essentially the opposite of the guest, can I assume this is incorrect?


gunce1

Der gast ist mein freundin: is it true?


mizinamo

I don't know whether it's true or not that the guest is your friend, but the sentence is not correct because Freundin is feminine and so it should be meine Freundin, not mein Freundin. (And Gast, Freundin must be capitalised.)


Mahost

“Sein unser Gast, sein unser Gast" that is how the beauty and the beast song should have sounded in german


hechap

Wouldn't the imperative form of the verb sein be more grammatically accurate? "Seid unser Gast, seid unser Gast!"?


mizinamo

seid! is plural imperative; since Beauty is just one person, it would be singular sei!.

The song was in fact translated as Sei hier Gast!.


Swift50

Make up your mind Duo!!! Is it 'Visitor' or 'Guest'!!!!!!??


Zonaira

I know!!!!!!!!!!! I mean, Dua handles things much better!


AnMarKay

Visitor = drop in -- guest = invited


hechap

"Ich habe ein Gast bei mir zu Hause." I have a guest at my house. Is this sentence correct? I'm not sure about the phrase: "at my house" . . . and also, would a person use "ein"?


mizinamo

bei mir zu Hause is fine, but you need masculine accusative einen Gast.


[deactivated user]

    laughs in Breton


mizinamo

    Same in Cornish (gast; an ast) and Welsh (gast; yr ast).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.