"Der Gast"

Translation:The visitor

April 3, 2013

26 Comments


RandyVaughan

Der Besucher would be the visitor. Der Gast ist the guest.

September 30, 2013

Ehsan

Translation says: the visitor. isn't "Gast" used the same way as "guest" in English?

April 3, 2013

brasil2004

For me this is it same. The visitor, the guest = der Besucher, der Gast

April 3, 2013

-Sapphira-

Is there any difference between visitor and guest?

January 23, 2015

ConfidentDavid

One invites a Guest to an event, for example, while a Visitor arrives usually in an impromptu manner

November 6, 2015

ScottMcMann

A gast is a ghost in movies.

August 31, 2017

Zach1337

Since both Gast and Besucher can mean visitor, does anyone have any usage notes to share that would help us determine when to use which word to mean "visitor"?

January 22, 2015

jchudova

So do you always say Der Gast regardless of gender, or could you say die Gast for women, der Gast for men and das Gast if you don't know or don't want to disclose the gender of the visitor?

July 1, 2015

LukaZaplat

according to dict.leo.org, only singular and plural exist.

July 2, 2015

mizinamo

It's always der Gast.

June 20, 2017

Clownsuits

Huh. Google translates der Gast as "the host." Seeing as this is essentially the opposite of the guest, can I assume this is incorrect?

October 26, 2015

gunce1

Der gast ist mein freundin: is it true?

November 26, 2015

mizinamo

I don't know whether it's true or not that the guest is your friend, but the sentence is not correct because Freundin is feminine and so it should be meine Freundin, not mein Freundin. (And Gast, Freundin must be capitalised.)

June 20, 2017

Mahost

“Sein unser Gast, sein unser Gast" that is how the beauty and the beast song should have sounded in german

June 6, 2016

hechap

Wouldn't the imperative form of the verb sein be more grammatically accurate? "Seid unser Gast, seid unser Gast!"?

August 10, 2016

mizinamo

seid! is plural imperative; since Beauty is just one person, it would be singular sei!.

The song was in fact translated as Sei hier Gast!.

June 20, 2017

Swift50

Make up your mind Duo!!! Is it 'Visitor' or 'Guest'!!!!!!??

February 19, 2015

Zonaira

I know!!!!!!!!!!! I mean, Dua handles things much better!

May 26, 2015

AnMarKay

Visitor = drop in -- guest = invited

June 1, 2015

hechap

"Ich habe ein Gast bei mir zu Hause." I have a guest at my house. Is this sentence correct? I'm not sure about the phrase: "at my house" . . . and also, would a person use "ein"?

August 10, 2016

mizinamo

bei mir zu Hause is fine, but you need masculine accusative einen Gast.

June 20, 2017

Kelirya

laughs in Breton

January 20, 2018

mizinamo

Same in Cornish (gast; an ast) and Welsh (gast; yr ast).

January 20, 2018

jawsawn

Wtf duo? why do I have an emoji?

August 13, 2016

Trikotnik

That is not un emoji. That is a "male sign". Maybe it is un emoji... But don't know why is it there either. Only mobile version though.

June 20, 2017

LukaZaplat

"Gast" Minecraft reference :), he/she/it is no friend of mine.

June 14, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.