1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "I have a grandmother."

"I have a grandmother."

Translation:Shi éí shimasaní hólǫ́.

November 22, 2018

14 Comments


DaKaiser

Todays forecast is a few degree with some grandmother, and after that you will see rain.


JRW7777777777777

Why am I seeing this in weather?


peacemaze

In an earlier exercise, the correct response was "Shi magi hóló" (sorry my keyboard doesn't allow for the cedilla symbols). So this time, I tried "Shi shimasani hóló" but it was marked as incorrect. Does anyone know why the rule is different this time, that I should have written "Shi éi" ?


John557707

Duo doesn't want you to forget that all humans on Earth in any language all have something in common, We all have Grandmother's and they all wonder about the Weather


CptnAwesomeSaus

"How is the weather this morning?" "I have a grandmother" "Oh, thanks.. I understand". No offense if there is actual significance but it seems to be Duolingo messing up again.


theknifejuggler

This is "Shi éí shimasaní hólǫ́," not "shimasaní hóló"?


Judorange123

Both are fine. Shí éí adds emphasis (me, i have...)


_XeNoX

Then there is a problem because I typed the second one and was marked wrong


OlivetMeadows

Why is this in weather??? This is odd... I guess they dont want people to get too wrapped up in weather and forget about their grandmothers....


jtaylor162

I'm guessing we can't use the postposition bee after shimasaní, because bee is third-person, and I want to convey that she is with ME. But I noticed from the Wiktionary table that the 1st person of bee is "shee." Could one say, "Shi éí shimasaní shee hólǫ́"?


BurekUsenf

Lol i wrote a comment


gbrillat

How do you type the last letter? O with cedilla (android). We don't find it available.


ph.eWCzti

Ma'am ì kyu ki ò

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.