1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "I have a grandmother."

"I have a grandmother."

Translation:Shi éí shimasaní hólǫ́.

November 22, 2018

7 Comments


AccordionCat9000

Why am I seeing this in weather?


DaKaiser

Todays forecast is a few degree with some grandmother, and after that you will see rain.


theknifejuggler

This is "Shi éí shimasaní hólǫ́," not "shimasaní hóló"?


Judorange123

Both are fine. Shí éí adds emphasis (me, i have...)


Betsy127270

In an earlier exercise, the correct response was "Shi magi hóló" (sorry my keyboard doesn't allow for the cedilla symbols). So this time, I tried "Shi shimasani hóló" but it was marked as incorrect. Does anyone know why the rule is different this time, that I should have written "Shi éi" ?


CptnAwesomeSaus

"How is the weather this morning?" "I have a grandmother" "Oh, thanks.. I understand". No offense if there is actual significance but it seems to be Duolingo messing up again.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.