1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "My name is Kaleo."

"My name is Kaleo."

Translation:ʻO Kaleo koʻu inoa.

November 22, 2018

7 Comments


Suzanneega

Under what circumstances do we start a sentence with 'O or E?


Fiyalka2

That has actually nothing to do with the beginning of the sentence. 'O stands in front of names (places, people ...) and e stands in front of commands or in front of names when you address people. (E hele e Kaleo! = Go, Kaleo!/E Kaleo, e hele! = Kaleo, go!). So when these names or commands stand at the beginning of the sentence, the 'O or E stands in front of them.


PauloChen2

There isn't a simple, general answer. I'm going to talk about "‘O" in sentences like this one.

Beginning Hawaiian is often taught with an emphasis on "sentence patterns". There is a sentence pattern in Hawaiian called the "‘O equational pattern". According to http://www.donch.com/lulhconstr.htm

"‘O Equational Pattern sentences balance a noun or pronoun with another noun or pronoun and, as in the He Pattern sentences, there are no verbs used."


"He Pattern" sentences start with "He"; "‘O Equational Pattern" sentences start with "‘O". Both "he" and "‘o" also show up in non-equational sentences, and can appear in other places in the sentence.

The equational sentences have no explicit verbs. (They implicitly have a form of "to be".) The problem is that Hawaiian has a lot of stative verbs that look like adjectives to English speakers, so there are sentences that look equational but aren't.


adaultman

'O Andrew ko'u inoa.


Elise356530

Ok so here we can use Pepeke 'Aike 'O, which is an equational sentence? Why is " 'O ko'u inoa 'o Kaleo" flagged as wrong? Thx :-)


jonsnow912

Both ko'u and kou were acceptable in this sentence. What is the difference between the two?


MojaveMama

Kou--Your, yours

Ko'u--My, mine

'O wai kou inoa?--What is your name?

'O Mohave Mama ko'u inoa?--My name is Mojave Mama.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.