1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The prisoners have not been …

"The prisoners have not been found yet."

Translation:wej qama'pu' luSamlu'ta'.

November 22, 2018

2 Comments


BelgianHouses

Is this a new meaning for {tu'lu'}? Shouldn't it use {Sam}?


mizinamo

The original Klingon sentence for this exercise is wej qama'pu' luSamlu'ta'.

I see that in the English-to-Klingon direction, it can also expect tu' -- while that verb does mean "discover, find, observe, notice", using only Sam in the default answer is probably better.

I'll edit it and "demote" the readings with tu' to accepted but non-default translations.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.