1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Katzen sind Tiere."

"Katzen sind Tiere."

Translation:Cats are animals.

April 3, 2013

56 Comments


brotistgut

Nope. Katzen sind Pure evil


circularsquare

Katzen sind nicht normal.


ANOOPGEORG

Nein. Katzen sind süB.


AWtcjS

I agree to disagree. Katzen sind nicht süß


yetanothername

Ich kenne.

I put "cats are beasts" and was counted wrong. I'm not sure if I should complain about that. My cat was crawling all over me when I typed it


ClassiDuo

Or Martian robots--a possibility raised by the philosopher Hilary Putnam (1962).


Eliza557185

Why do you say that?


abdlmjeed

why the plural of Katze ending with ( n) whereas Tiere end with ( e ) ?


jessibeat

If a noun doesn't already end in an "e" USUALLY the plural form just adds an "e" to the end. Similar to how in English we usually just add an "s".

Nouns that already end in "e" can't really have another "e" added to it, so an "n" and sometimes "r" is added to it

This is justa general rule of thumb though. There are always some exceptions to these rules.


jaimecorn

Danke, that's a useful rule of thumb!


ANOOPGEORG

Danke. But does the exceptions include man -> manner, also frau becomes frauen !


YonatanHub

Singular: Katze, Tier Plural: Katzen, Tiere

Same for: Hund(e), Fraue(n), etc.


SamiRussom

You're wrong.

It's Frau not Fraue.


Onrteir

Sami, he meant Frau(en)


SamiRussom

Yeah but I had to point that out because learners may think that the singular form of 'women' in German is Fraue.


Anstalt

I wrote "cats are pets", and the mouse-over for "Tiere" gave "pets" as the second option, but was marked as wrong, and told not to confuse pets and animals?


amoussa

"Haustiere" -> pets (literally house animals)


digodk

So when making plurals out of compound nound I should only turn the last noun to plural?


armandodvg

That was a good remark. Thanks.


karina_cc

I thought all plurals in German were feminine? But how come when you mouse over 'Tiere' it says the gender is neutral?


Peelyo

Yo dawg - the actual word 'Tier' is neutral. The word still remains neutral, but in its plural sense it becomes 'die' for nominative.


KatTancock

No, all plurals aren't feminine! It's just that the plural definite article die has the same form as the feminine singular definite article die. :)


EllieMae48101

Seems like if the word is considered femme then receives an N in plural, if neutral, receives the E or of masculine, ends in R... ? Maybe?? Mildly confused here because i don't even understand this in my own language. Guess i Skipped this lecture...


averytheloftier

I thought they were plants . . .


BronzetheSling

Nein! Katzen sind Menschen!


mh58541

i thought cats were pets


Dudeface34m

Therfore they are animals.


feiwings

why isnt is ist?


NeilCockling

Because "ist" is the singular third person form. One cat needs "ist". More than one cat, and you have to use the plural third person form: cats need "sind".


IchNikhil

How to pronounce Tiere.... I feel it sounds Tee-a-ge.. Please help


NeilCockling

The "r" sound is made at the back of the throat, but don't fully close the throat - that makes the "g" sound that you think you are hearing.


veganpanda

Before this particular exercise I got "People eat animals" and now "Cats are animals", talk about confused people!


corndogbro

So Duolingo is trying to say cats are not cats?


MohsinAbro

Come on, we all know it's true.


Blank398571

Tempted to put "cats are potatoes"


Hiroshima_Boom

nein katzen sind great


JohnGregor930522

I got this question... then I got "People eat animals."


DiegoMoreno13

REALLY? I THOUGHT THEY WERE PLANTS!!


rakarthanoth

Humans are also animals


veganpanda

True, people just won't except it, we're made of flesh just like all other animals!


quynhchi0

How do u say " r" in this word " Tiere"


NeilCockling

Put your tongue in the same position as if you were saying "g", but don't close the gap completely - let some air through.


Csaba245330

" Die Katzen sind Tiere."


S1ippy

I put in Katze sind Tiere but it corrected it to Kater sind Tiere. Help.


Shreejita_

Yeah got it correct


manhattanc2

Katzen sind normal nicht.


MatthewEC2A

Katzen sind Haustiere, surely?


Black_Blos

WIRKLICH???? ich hatte keine ahnung!


Rhianna431349

was there any doubt?


AlexandruR782732

Why is not there a "Die"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.