"Katzen sind Tiere."

Translation:Cats are animals.

April 3, 2013

52 Comments


brotistgut

Nope. Katzen sind Pure evil

September 1, 2014

circularsquare

Katzen sind nicht normal.

November 25, 2014

ANOOPGEORG

Nein. Katzen sind süB.

August 10, 2015

baba_polyglot

Süß

January 17, 2016

AWtcjS

I agree to disagree. Katzen sind nicht süß

December 23, 2017

yetanothername

Ich kenne.

I put "cats are beasts" and was counted wrong. I'm not sure if I should complain about that. My cat was crawling all over me when I typed it

January 19, 2017

Eliza557185

Ha!

March 12, 2018

Owlspotting

Or Martian robots--a possibility raised by the philosopher Hilary Putnam (1962).

December 9, 2018

summerjasmine02

TRUE !!!

November 8, 2016

Eliza557185

Why do you say that?

March 11, 2018

abdlmjeed

why the plural of Katze ending with ( n) whereas Tiere end with ( e ) ?

January 18, 2014

jessibeat

If a noun doesn't already end in an "e" USUALLY the plural form just adds an "e" to the end. Similar to how in English we usually just add an "s".

Nouns that already end in "e" can't really have another "e" added to it, so an "n" and sometimes "r" is added to it

This is justa general rule of thumb though. There are always some exceptions to these rules.

August 19, 2014

das_skald

Danke, that's a useful rule of thumb!

September 1, 2014

ANOOPGEORG

Danke. But does the exceptions include man -> manner, also frau becomes frauen !

August 10, 2015

Liam_1225

Thank you.

December 13, 2018

YonatanHub

Singular: Katze, Tier Plural: Katzen, Tiere

Same for: Hund(e), Fraue(n), etc.

February 10, 2014

SamiRussom

You're wrong.

It's Frau not Fraue.

October 23, 2015

Onrteir

Sami, he meant Frau(en)

November 8, 2015

SamiRussom

Yeah but I had to point that out because learners may think that the singular form of 'women' in German is Fraue.

November 8, 2015

Anstalt

I wrote "cats are pets", and the mouse-over for "Tiere" gave "pets" as the second option, but was marked as wrong, and told not to confuse pets and animals?

April 3, 2013

amoussa

"Haustiere" -> pets (literally house animals)

April 3, 2013

digodk

So when making plurals out of compound nound I should only turn the last noun to plural?

April 25, 2015

armandodvg

That was a good remark. Thanks.

April 8, 2016

karina_cc

I thought all plurals in German were feminine? But how come when you mouse over 'Tiere' it says the gender is neutral?

June 18, 2013

Peelyo

Yo dawg - the actual word 'Tier' is neutral. The word still remains neutral, but in its plural sense it becomes 'die' for nominative.

June 18, 2013

karina_cc

ah thank you!

June 18, 2013

KatTancock

No, all plurals aren't feminine! It's just that the plural definite article die has the same form as the feminine singular definite article die. :)

September 29, 2013

EllieMae48101

Seems like if the word is considered femme then receives an N in plural, if neutral, receives the E or of masculine, ends in R... ? Maybe?? Mildly confused here because i don't even understand this in my own language. Guess i Skipped this lecture...

June 5, 2019

averytheloftier

I thought they were plants . . .

October 6, 2016

BronzetheSling

Nein! Katzen sind Menschen!

July 18, 2015

mh58541

i thought cats were pets

December 14, 2015

Official-EU

Therfore they are animals.

October 19, 2017

feiwings

why isnt is ist?

April 9, 2016

NeilCockling

Because "ist" is the singular third person form. One cat needs "ist". More than one cat, and you have to use the plural third person form: cats need "sind".

May 2, 2016

IchNikhil

How to pronounce Tiere.... I feel it sounds Tee-a-ge.. Please help

April 30, 2016

NeilCockling

The "r" sound is made at the back of the throat, but don't fully close the throat - that makes the "g" sound that you think you are hearing.

May 2, 2016

veganpanda

Before this particular exercise I got "People eat animals" and now "Cats are animals", talk about confused people!

June 16, 2018

Worldy09

So Duolingo is trying to say cats are not cats?

March 8, 2016

MohsinAbro

Come on, we all know it's true.

March 23, 2016

Blank398571

Tempted to put "cats are potatoes"

March 28, 2017

Hiroshima_Boom

nein katzen sind great

February 28, 2018

Eliza557185

i LIKE cats,

March 12, 2018

JohnGregor930522

I got this question... then I got "People eat animals."

March 13, 2018

DiegoMoreno13

REALLY? I THOUGHT THEY WERE PLANTS!!

February 10, 2019

the_aj_system

Humans are also animals

March 6, 2015

veganpanda

True, people just won't except it, we're made of flesh just like all other animals!

June 16, 2018

quynhchi0

How do u say " r" in this word " Tiere"

June 22, 2015

NeilCockling

Put your tongue in the same position as if you were saying "g", but don't close the gap completely - let some air through.

May 2, 2016

Csaba245330

" Die Katzen sind Tiere."

January 16, 2018

S1ippy

I put in Katze sind Tiere but it corrected it to Kater sind Tiere. Help.

February 20, 2018

Shreejita_

Yeah got it correct

March 8, 2018

manhattanc2

Katzen sind normal nicht.

April 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.