Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Katzen sind Tiere."

Translation:Cats are animals.

5 years ago

43 Comments


brotistgut

Nope. Katzen sind Pure evil

4 years ago

circularsquare
circularsquare

Katzen sind nicht normal.

3 years ago

RockBrocked

Shouldn't nicht be at the end in a statement? "Katzen sind normal nicht."

Not trying to correct you; I have only started a few days ago.

3 years ago

Dr.Gizmo
Dr.Gizmo

No, nicht usually comes after the verb (some cases where nicht doesn't, but I'll have to learn more to understand). You wouldn't say "Cats are normal not.", but that's not always the case when translating, for example; Ich verstehe nicht. (I don't understand), the translation is literally (I understand not).

Ironisch, wie jemand mit einem Hund Profilbild meint, dass Katzen sind böse, Hund Menschen. >.>

3 years ago

ANOOPGEORG

Nein. Katzen sind süB.

3 years ago

baba_polyglot

Süß

2 years ago

summerjasmine02

TRUE !!!

1 year ago

Eliza557185

Why do you say that?

6 months ago

abdlmjeed

why the plural of Katze ending with ( n) whereas Tiere end with ( e ) ?

4 years ago

jessibeat

If a noun doesn't already end in an "e" USUALLY the plural form just adds an "e" to the end. Similar to how in English we usually just add an "s".

Nouns that already end in "e" can't really have another "e" added to it, so an "n" and sometimes "r" is added to it

This is justa general rule of thumb though. There are always some exceptions to these rules.

4 years ago

das_skald

Danke, that's a useful rule of thumb!

4 years ago

ANOOPGEORG

Danke. But does the exceptions include man -> manner, also frau becomes frauen !

3 years ago

YonatanHub

Singular: Katze, Tier Plural: Katzen, Tiere

Same for: Hund(e), Fraue(n), etc.

4 years ago

SamiRussom

You're wrong.

It's Frau not Fraue.

2 years ago

Onrteir

Sami, he meant Frau(en)

2 years ago

SamiRussom

Yeah but I had to point that out because learners may think that the singular form of 'women' in German is Fraue.

2 years ago

Anstalt

I wrote "cats are pets", and the mouse-over for "Tiere" gave "pets" as the second option, but was marked as wrong, and told not to confuse pets and animals?

5 years ago

amoussa
amoussa

"Haustiere" -> pets (literally house animals)

5 years ago

digodk
digodk

So when making plurals out of compound nound I should only turn the last noun to plural?

3 years ago

armandodvg

That was a good remark. Thanks.

2 years ago

karina_cc

I thought all plurals in German were feminine? But how come when you mouse over 'Tiere' it says the gender is neutral?

5 years ago

Peelyo

Yo dawg - the actual word 'Tier' is neutral. The word still remains neutral, but in its plural sense it becomes 'die' for nominative.

5 years ago

karina_cc

ah thank you!

5 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

No, all plurals aren't feminine! It's just that the plural definite article die has the same form as the feminine singular definite article die. :)

4 years ago

BronzetheSling

Nein! Katzen sind Menschen!

3 years ago

mh58541
mh58541

i thought cats were pets

2 years ago

feiwings

why isnt is ist?

2 years ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

Because "ist" is the singular third person form. One cat needs "ist". More than one cat, and you have to use the plural third person form: cats need "sind".

2 years ago

IchNikhil

How to pronounce Tiere.... I feel it sounds Tee-a-ge.. Please help

2 years ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

The "r" sound is made at the back of the throat, but don't fully close the throat - that makes the "g" sound that you think you are hearing.

2 years ago

averytheloftier

I thought they were plants . . .

1 year ago

the_aj_system
the_aj_system

Humans are also animals

3 years ago

veganpanda

True, people just won't except it, we're made of flesh just like all other animals!

3 months ago

Worldy09

So Duolingo is trying to say cats are not cats?

2 years ago

MohsinAbro

Come on, we all know it's true.

2 years ago

NoahHamelt

nein katzen sind great

6 months ago

Eliza557185

i LIKE cats,

6 months ago

Blank398571

Tempted to put "cats are potatoes"

1 year ago

Csaba245330

" Die Katzen sind Tiere."

8 months ago

MeayMcCow

I put in Katze sind Tiere but it corrected it to Kater sind Tiere. Help.

7 months ago

Shreejita_

Yeah got it correct

6 months ago

JohnGregor930522

I got this question... then I got "People eat animals."

6 months ago

veganpanda

Before this particular exercise I got "People eat animals" and now "Cats are animals", talk about confused people!

3 months ago