"He disappears forever."

Translation:Dia menghilang selamanya.

November 22, 2018

3 Comments


tattyshax

I'm a bit confused about when 'selamanya' has to come before the verb and when it has to come after... can anyone clarify? thanks!

November 22, 2018

ZoeVincent5

Selamanya is an adjective and is usualy only used after unless you change the entire structure. Example:

Dia menghilang selamanya. Selamanya dia menhilang.

Just like in English ,this adjective can be used before or after depending on your structure. Semangat!! Selamat beajar!

March 5, 2019

judy967009

Me too! Why is it not selamanya menghilang?

January 29, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.