1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This remained in its place."

"This remained in its place."

Translation:Esto quedó en su lugar.

April 3, 2013

27 Comments


JodiBeth

If "quedar" is the best verb here, why isn't it in the list of recommended verbs when you hover over "remain"? I


kathydowsett

I agree as I used the hover and used seguir.


PapaLingo

Not sure why this has to be "Esto". I realize esto is neutered, but why not Este or Esta?


SpookySqueeek

I think it's because what "this" is isn't specified, so the gender isn't known.


killary45

OK, but if the "this" happened to be an object with a known gender, surely it could be either "este" or "esta"? That is what happens in other languages.


glazewg

If you had context to know the "this" that is being talked about, then yes. But, without context, it must be "esto."


PatrickMic7

But then when Duolingo gives us a multiple choice with "They", we are made to select both the "Ellos" and "Ellas", even though without context, it should only be "Ellos". I understand what you are saying, but they are being inconsistent.


miza713

I wouldn't say it has to be, but that's what Duolingo prefers.


tecalai

When they ask to give all correct answers, I am assuming they mean all grammatically correct answers that would translate to what they have stated. Este was a grammatically correct translation, so it seems it should be an accepted answer.


Rob2042

I see no problem using "Este". What if I point to a car and say "Este me gusta màs."? The context is known. DuoLingo should consider all possibilities when grading otherwise we`ll all go out pointing and saying "Esto" for what should be "Este" or "Esta".


JustKirill

Can we use reflexive form just like: Esto se quedó ? Somehow i feel it means exactly what duo suggests


Olly_Capon

To me the reflexive form seems to be the appropriate one. I think that if the subject were a person then the reflexive form would definitely be needed... perhaps it's different with inanimate objects? Are there any native speakers around to help?


mvanderaa

Same problem as JodiBeth, I used siguir instead of quedar after hovering.


pedroarthurgeo

What about "se mantuvo" en su lugar?


mooreemm000

Mantenerse means to maintain or keep and is traditionally used when referring to stay in the same state, not physical location.


CataMercedes

…en su puesto. ..no es correcto?


evaestrellita71

Totally do not understand why this would not use Este (masc. for this)?? Somebody help. please. Just these verbs are overwhelming, let alone the demonstrative determines.


miza713

It would if you were talking about a masculine object. Duolingo just doesn't like it when we make assumptions like that.


saikoangel

i still have a problem between esto esta este .. can any one clearify the diferences ?


Mrteaice45

Couldn't puesto be place as well?


jinhale

Why can't we use quedaba?


GregHouse989

Could seguido be used here

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.