1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That is your book."

"That is your book."

Translation:वह तुम्हारी किताब है।

November 22, 2018

14 Comments


AngeCI

I've met a multiple choice question with “वह तुम्हारी पुस्तक है” as the answer, with contains the word “पुस्तक” that I've never met before.


themadmuk

Yes I think this is a bug especially if we've not yet encountered the word. I could only assume the correct answer because in Gujarati 'પુસ્તક' is a book. It seems in Hindi 'पुस्तक' and 'किताब' are both used interchangeably for the word book


JerryCurry3

Heads up. I noticed that upcoming lessons start introducing a lot of synonyms. This is probably the leading edge.

Side note: You can find words you don't know on wiktionary, e.g. google "wiktionary पुस्तक".


sharmvar

Thanks for the tip. Not a huge fan of this approach as it costs you mistakes for no reason


JerryCurry3

Agreed. But remember that this also means adding documentation, which a lot of people don't read anyway. ;-)

I grumble sometimes when I get dinged for not already knowing something they're trying to teach me. But I've now finished this course, and (with a lot of extracurricular work), the bottom line is that I'm in striking distance of speaking the language.


Kae486202

When would you use tumari or tumara...when referencing a book. When the sentence on English does not indicate male or female?


Zerenei

Every noun in Hindi has a gender, most words that end with आ are masculine, and most words that end with ई are feminine. The rest you just have to memorize, in this case, book (किताब​,) is always feminine, so you need to use तुम्हारी.


Fatima31662

That was helpful law n the explanation was clear.thank you.


Ajeethkuma1

Why is kithabh is feminine? Not masculine


JerryCurry3

Just the way it is. There are rules of thumb, such as what Zerenei wrote here 22-November-2018. But those rules have exceptions that you need to memorize. And there are some words, such as किताब where there's no rule of thumb to begin with.

Side note: किताब is generally romanized as "kitab" (no h's) because the त and the ब are both unaspirated.


ph.aKMRx6

Can it be vah pustak tumara hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.