"That is your book."

Translation:वह तुम्हारी किताब है।

November 22, 2018

3 Comments


Kae486202

When would you use tumari or tumara...when referencing a book. When the sentence on English does not indicate male or female?

November 22, 2018

Zerenei

Every noun in Hindi has a gender, most words that end with आ are masculine, and most words that end with ई are feminine. The rest you just have to memorize, in this case, book (किताब​,) is always feminine, so you need to use तुम्हारी.

November 22, 2018

Fatima31662

That was helpful law n the explanation was clear.thank you.

April 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.