"Shimá magí bił yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:My mother likes monkeys.

November 22, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnikaRoge

It takes "my mom" but not "my mother"


Naomi314402

Y can't i just write mom huh


liamok_gvel

why bił (not bee)?


VioletaVeer

I understood bee = she / he / it and bił = with her/ him / it

bił (with her) + yá‘át‘ééh (is good): (it) is good with her -> she likes it


Greg22bg

actually

-> he, her, it is

bee -> with/by means of him, her, it

bił -> with him, her/in his, her company


sammyjo1111

ya'at'eeh' is bit reflective part of verb? or a postposition of monkey?
ahh'hee. so, bi is 3rd person + with = bee, and bit?


Greg22bg

Waiting for a native or for a person who really has deep knowledge to shed some light, I'd like to point out two things:

First of all I hope you know that the letter in bił is not the letter T but the Navajo letter Ł

Bił is the contraction of bi + which (from what I've read) mainly means with but in the sense of in the company of (not by means of which is the meaning of ee) But then again, I guess like any pre-/postposition in any language it can change the meaning depending on which verb it goes with (ha-ha).


jtaylor162

"Mom likes the monkey" rejected. Really?? (reported 6/30/2021)


sammyjo1111

it bit attached to the verb like?


sammyjo1111

my mother likes monkies. sp of monkeys...grr.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.