"Le ragazze mangiano tutta la loro colazione."

Translation:The girls eat all their breakfast.

April 3, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peter2108

What is 'la' doing there?


vfcampi

possessive for la colazione : la loro. Masculine: Le ragazze mangiano tutto il loro pranzo.


Alastair17

"Loro" means they "La loro" means their.


markml0528

The audio clearly says "le ragazzA" at normal speed. This doesn't make sense though.


YichenHu

Shouldn't it be breakfasts as there are clearly more than one breakfast?


WarsawWill

It wouldn't sound natural; we say "Now children, eat up your breakfast", not "breakfasts"

Although they are eating separate dishes, they are all at the same breakfast. Perhaps that has something to do with it.


ana351563

"Eat up" indeed. Sounds so natural talking about "the whole breakfast". What is "all their breakfasst". DL should be more flexible about English.


robwalker2

Why is "The children" not accepted even though it is given as a hover clue?


nnnahs

In English, I would say "The girls eat all of their breakfast"


lacrimae2

have instead eat: is it posible?


WarsawWill

We certainly "have breakfast", but this is about how much the girls eat, so "have" wouldn't make much sense here.


Brunomacaneiro

The girls eat everything of their breakfast? Wrong?


WarsawWill

Everything = all of it. It is a pronoun, so we don't use of or a noun after it.

"Have you eaten all (of) your breakfast?"

"Have you eaten everything?"


B1126

Still don't understand what " the children" is wrong . Can someone explain please?


WarsawWill

"Le ragazze" is feminine, so "the girls". Some masculine forms can include girls, but feminine forms only apply to females. Also, "ragazzo / ragazza" seems to apply more to adolescents than children.

The standard translation for "the children" would seem to be "i bambini", or "i figli" (referring to somebody's children).


B1126

Thank you for your reply. B1126


B1126

Thank you .


djule95

Can it be that breakfast and lunch are the same word??


WarsawWill

As far as I can see, breakfast is generally "colazione" and lunch is usually "pranzo", but that "colazione" is also sometimes used instead of "pranzo", in which case breakfast is referred to as "prima colazione"

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/B/breakfast.shtml
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/L/lunch.shtml
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/C/colazione.shtml


WquDT

Just curious if you can also say" Le ragazze mangiano tutta la propria colazione." Would this mean the same thing.


hlam95828

No, it isn't! Since "Ognuna di loro ha la sua propria colazione", per context your sentence should be "le ragazze mangiano tutte le loro proprie colazioni". Just to be strictly grammatically correct, even though the context is...rather odd!


hlam95828

Why not "le loro colazioni"? As a single breakfast sounds a bit odd for multiple girls, "colazione" isn't considered an infinite quantitative noun and has its own plural form. Try another phrase > "Hanno finito colazioni? / Did they finish breakfasts?", better no?


Ant.J.

Each girl has one breakfast, so breakfast is singular.


Rosanne968141

why is "Tutte" not used here

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.