"Le ragazze mangiano tutta la loro colazione."

Translation:The girls eat all their breakfast.

April 3, 2013

23 Comments


markml0528

The audio clearly says "le ragazzA" at normal speed. This doesn't make sense though.

February 22, 2014

peter2108

What is 'la' doing there?

April 3, 2013

Alastair17

"Loro" means they "La loro" means their.

August 8, 2014

vfcampi

possessive for la colazione : la loro. Masculine: Le ragazze mangiano tutto il loro pranzo.

April 30, 2013

robwalker2

Why is "The children" not accepted even though it is given as a hover clue?

March 12, 2016

YichenHu

Shouldn't it be breakfasts as there are clearly more than one breakfast?

September 16, 2015

mextex1

I am with YichenHu, it should be plural!

July 13, 2017

WarsawWill

It wouldn't sound natural; we say "Now children, eat up your breakfast", not "breakfasts"

Although they are eating separate dishes, they are all at the same breakfast. Perhaps that has something to do with it.

November 18, 2015

mextex1

I disagree. Now children, eat up your breakfasts. Plural is correct. Each child eats nits own breakfast, but they are jointly addressed, hence the breakfasts. Plural!

July 13, 2017

WarsawWill

Well, we'll just have to differ on that one. Found in Google:

"Eat your breakfast, children," entreats the father. "After all, food costs money!"
(various sources)

"Come and eat your supper, children," said Mrs. Athelny.
(Somerset Maugham - Of Human Bondage)

'Eat your lunch children; the witch is on her rounds again"
(Storymania)

You must first decide where the best place is for your guests to eat their breakfast.
(How to own and operate a Bed Breakfast - Google Books"

... help our keepers give the animals their breakfast!
(Baton Rouge Zoo)

On the other hand there are no hits in Google for "Eat your breakfasts children" or "Eat your suppers children"; just one for "lunches" and two for "dinners"

And in restaurants, waiters talking to a group of people say "Enjoy your meal!", not, I think, "Enjoy your meals"; we eat together and enjoy our meal in common. To me (BrE speaker), "Eat your breakfasts, children" would sound as though each child had more than one breakfast to eat.

July 14, 2017

mextex1

I have heard it both ways here in the States. Since I am not a native born AmE speaker (though it is my best language) and grammar is not my strong suit I'll defer to your commendably good research and (from the American perspective) your superior knowledge of (Br?) English.

August 9, 2017

lacrimae2

have instead eat: is it posible?

August 25, 2013

WarsawWill

We certainly "have breakfast", but this is about how much the girls eat, so "have" wouldn't make much sense here.

November 18, 2015

Brunomacaneiro

The girls eat everything of their breakfast? Wrong?

June 26, 2015

WarsawWill

Everything = all of it. It is a pronoun, so we don't use of or a noun after it.

"Have you eaten all (of) your breakfast?"

"Have you eaten everything?"

November 18, 2015

B1126

Still don't understand what " the children" is wrong . Can someone explain please?

June 14, 2017

WarsawWill

"Le ragazze" is feminine, so "the girls". Some masculine forms can include girls, but feminine forms only apply to females. Also, "ragazzo / ragazza" seems to apply more to adolescents than children.

The standard translation for "the children" would seem to be "i bambini", or "i figli" (referring to somebody's children).

July 14, 2017

B1126

Thank you for your reply. B1126

July 15, 2017

B1126

Thank you .

July 17, 2017

dusics95

Can it be that breakfast and lunch are the same word??

June 15, 2017

WarsawWill

As far as I can see, breakfast is generally "colazione" and lunch is usually "pranzo", but that "colazione" is also sometimes used instead of "pranzo", in which case breakfast is referred to as "prima colazione"

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/B/breakfast.shtml
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/L/lunch.shtml
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/C/colazione.shtml

July 15, 2017

hagemeijerhans

they eat FOOD - i suppose- and not the MEAL itself

July 29, 2017

WquDT

Just curious if you can also say" Le ragazze mangiano tutta la propria colazione." Would this mean the same thing.

March 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.