1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le ragazze mangiano tutta la…

"Le ragazze mangiano tutta la loro colazione."

Translation:The girls eat all their breakfast.

April 3, 2013

22 Comments


markml0528

The audio clearly says "le ragazzA" at normal speed. This doesn't make sense though.


peter2108

What is 'la' doing there?


vfcampi

possessive for la colazione : la loro. Masculine: Le ragazze mangiano tutto il loro pranzo.


Alastair17

"Loro" means they "La loro" means their.


YichenHu

Shouldn't it be breakfasts as there are clearly more than one breakfast?


WarsawWill

It wouldn't sound natural; we say "Now children, eat up your breakfast", not "breakfasts"

Although they are eating separate dishes, they are all at the same breakfast. Perhaps that has something to do with it.


ana351563

"Eat up" indeed. Sounds so natural talking about "the whole breakfast". What is "all their breakfasst". DL should be more flexible about English.


mextex1

I am with YichenHu, it should be plural!


Monnicchio

No, plural does not make sense in Am.English


robwalker2

Why is "The children" not accepted even though it is given as a hover clue?


lacrimae2

have instead eat: is it posible?


WarsawWill

We certainly "have breakfast", but this is about how much the girls eat, so "have" wouldn't make much sense here.


Brunomacaneiro

The girls eat everything of their breakfast? Wrong?


WarsawWill

Everything = all of it. It is a pronoun, so we don't use of or a noun after it.

"Have you eaten all (of) your breakfast?"

"Have you eaten everything?"


B1126

Still don't understand what " the children" is wrong . Can someone explain please?


WarsawWill

"Le ragazze" is feminine, so "the girls". Some masculine forms can include girls, but feminine forms only apply to females. Also, "ragazzo / ragazza" seems to apply more to adolescents than children.

The standard translation for "the children" would seem to be "i bambini", or "i figli" (referring to somebody's children).


B1126

Thank you for your reply. B1126


B1126

Thank you .


dusics95

Can it be that breakfast and lunch are the same word??


WarsawWill

As far as I can see, breakfast is generally "colazione" and lunch is usually "pranzo", but that "colazione" is also sometimes used instead of "pranzo", in which case breakfast is referred to as "prima colazione"

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/B/breakfast.shtml
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/L/lunch.shtml
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/C/colazione.shtml


hlam95828

Why not "le loro colazioni"? As a single breakfast sounds a bit odd for multiple girls, "colazione" isn't considered an infinite quantitative noun and has its own plural form. Try another phrase > "Hanno finito colazioni? / Did they finish breakfasts?", better no?


AnthonyJan4

Each girl has one breakfast, so breakfast is singular.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.