SpeakGerman2me

three years on Duolingo

I just realized that today is my three year Owliversary. Now that is something to celebrate.

November 22, 2018

44 Comments


Hannibal-Barkas

... and the one gazillionth deck of tinycards as well. Congratulations to you and have three gift-wrapped Lingots from me ;-)

November 22, 2018

SpeakGerman2me

LOL Thank you for complimenting my obsession as well as the lingots :)

November 22, 2018

Dessert-Rose

...One of the most useful obsessions I've ever heard of!

November 23, 2018

ProDuoExtra

nice streak

November 23, 2018

ian858

Congrats. You went through a lot of hard work and dedication towards achieving this.

November 22, 2018

birgit72635

Herzlichen Glückwunsch!! Und nun geht es weiter bis zum vierten vollendeten Jahr!! ;-))

November 22, 2018

Pinsch3

Gratulation! Die kleine Eule soll es Konfetti für Dich regnen lassen! :-)

November 22, 2018

SpeakGerman2me

Stimmt ;)

November 25, 2018

RachelF12345

Wow, well done! Have a lingot :)

November 22, 2018

sQweR86

Wow a very long time here. Well Done!

November 22, 2018

Phonsus

How do I find out how long have I been learning German?

November 23, 2018

SpeakGerman2me

Click on your name at the top of the page. In the drop down click Settings. You will go to a page called Account Settings. On the right hand side of the page are some links. Click on the link called Profile. That will take you to the page with the info you are looking for :)

November 23, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Exactly what SpeakGerman2me said.

I also would like to add that in this post is shared how to go to Duome.eu. It is a "Unofficial but still amazing" website that gives details about a person's profile.

There, for instance, I can see that you have 1925 Lingots, and that your account was created 3 years ago.

Here's your Duome profile!

Enjoy!

November 23, 2018

Juuni26

1085 days streak. wow

November 23, 2018

SteffiBookworm

Herzlichen Glückwunsch! Gut gemacht :-)

November 23, 2018

SecretlyAHippo

Congratulations! That is something to celebrate!

November 24, 2018

Semeltin

Sehr toller Avatar. :)

November 23, 2018

Lorel90

Gut gemacht. That is great.

November 23, 2018

Usagiboy7

Congratulations! (And your avatar is adorable!)

November 24, 2018

IzharDiven

Glückwunsch!!! Just started my German.

November 24, 2018

Rhea94650

Great job

November 23, 2018

Galaxy582

Das ist toll!

November 23, 2018

christophcl

Herzlichen Glückwunsch!

November 23, 2018

Jochen912854

Was hast Du 3 Jahre lang gemacht? ^^

Glückwunsch.

November 23, 2018

SpeakGerman2me

Ich habe Deutch gelernt ;)

Ich habe auch viele Tinycards gemacht.

Und Ich habe täglich YouTube videos in Deutsch geguckt

Ich verstehe alles, was ich lese und höre, habe aber immer noch Probleme mit der Kommunikation. Ich plane immer noch, meinen Wortschatz zu erweitern und meine schwachen Fähigkeiten zu üben.

November 23, 2018

Jochen912854

Das ist wirklich gut :)

November 24, 2018

Telpi

Du bist perfekt, bis auf deinen dritten Satz. Korrekt würde dieser lauten: Und ich habe (in a normal sentence: first the personal pronoun, than the verb) täglich YouTube Videos in Deutsch geguckt. ("geguckt" is right, but normally, you say "anschauen/schauen")
"... Youtube in Deutsch geguckt" You can say that, but it sounds better if you add "video/movie/..."
PS: Sorry for mistakes, I'm a german native who learns english.

November 26, 2018

SpeakGerman2me

Vielen Dank

November 26, 2018

Beiar

Congrats!

November 23, 2018

EL5tEL

Congrats to you! Thanks for always sharing resources with the community. I'm learning German and your assistance has been valuable!

November 24, 2018

eroscape.de

Prima gemacht weiter so....

November 24, 2018

Ioanna678593

Congratulations for your three years using Duolingo and your 25 level in Deutch!!

November 24, 2018

flower2014power

Ich gratuliere dir. Mach weiter so.

November 24, 2018

AlexWallsz

Well done

November 24, 2018

MathiasSmidev

das ist gut :)

November 24, 2018

Lorel90

Congrats!!! Gut gemacht!

November 25, 2018

Lucijana28

awesome :D

November 25, 2018

alexander821

I also have three years and fourteen days on Duolingo.

November 26, 2018

SpeakGerman2me

Congrats on your 3 years and looks like you held your streak :) Here is a few lingots to show my support

November 26, 2018

alexander821

Thank you for the support.

November 26, 2018

Xanapus

Wow congratulations on sticking with it so long. I am still in the beginning stages of learning. I love this website so much.

November 26, 2018

Saved_by_Christ

Nice! I've only been here since March of 2017. I hope I will be here for many more years! :)

November 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.