1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do not be sad!"

"Do not be sad!"

Translation:दुखी मत हो!

November 22, 2018

5 Comments


i8hail

Why is it ho and not reho, from rehana


vinay92
Mod

दुखी मत हो! - Don't be sad - from होना - 'to be'
दुखी मत रहो! - Don't stay sad -from रहना - 'to stay'


U7K7atnO

I believe because you are telling them to be something not remain or stay something. Also, my understanding is that rehana is like a helping verb and isn't the only verb in a sentence often.


yhagood

Why is मत after दुखी? and why use हो?


vinay92
Mod

The negation मत should be adjacent to the verb हो. दुखी is an adjective.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.