"आप सेब खाती हैं।"

Translation:You eat apples.

November 22, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arebhai

why apples and not apple


vinay92

'You eat the apple' and 'You eat an apple' are also valid translations for this sentence.
This is because सेब has the same singular and plural form.


Akshara646

Its like that only for learning To tell in real life


Akshara646

This is geart That i can tell things easily Even from and to my frds


Emilio298517

In this sentence we adress (politely) multiple persons. If it ended on है it would be only one. Is that right?


AiraHarune8

Whenever we adress someone politely we use हैं (hain) doesnt matter if there is one person or many


Sheryl948031

Why is it not khathay ?


VaLDaG7A

Why there aap instead of thuu


hdjkfkfk

When you're talking to an elder person you use aap and for a person your age or below you use thum or thu


ph.mSTcKo

Ok but this is good

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.