"This cake is moving!"

Translation:Kue ini bergerak!

November 22, 2018

8 Comments


BurungBelgia

This cake is moving .... ok... but what does it mean a moving cake ? (actually I sometimes like the level of absurdity in this course). I already encountered a sleeping banana as well :-)

November 22, 2018

taumini21

The point of having these funny sentences is to test your ability to interpret them. yes you most likely will not say that a banana is sleeping in daily conversations, but by putting these funny words together, duolingo hopes to train user's ability to understand even if the context is absurd. If you can understand absurdity then the normal sentences would be a piece of cake for you

December 4, 2018

BurungBelgia

Thanks for clarifying !

December 4, 2018

taumini21

You're welcome :) It'd be a piece of cake, a moving one :) HAHA

December 4, 2018

LydiaMills3

If the cake is moving then its really very rotten please dont eat it. I think these highly strange sentences are helpful because they have strong visual effects when you imagine it and that can impress the memory better than a mundane sentance.

December 30, 2018

Anna604889

The sales are moving up. The sales of this particular cake are moving (up). The cake is so good that it is selling like hot cakes

February 2, 2019

LauravanSanten

They showed me the sentece 'kuenya bergerak!', so i thought it should be 'his cake is moving', but this wasnt an option. Can anyone explain? Thnx!

March 26, 2019

MichelleSc503529

The correct answer says kue itu, but that means that cake, not this cake :/

April 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.