1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This cat is yours."

"This cat is yours."

Translation:Kucing ini milikmu.

November 22, 2018

19 Comments


robnnnnn

Why does the tip show "Ini runahmu" for your house but here "Ini kucingmu" is wrong?


PixelSnader

Rumahmu = your house. Rumah milikmu = house belonging to you.

In conversation you can pretty much swap them, hut grammatically they're different.


akucintaDani

Because "ini kucingmu" will mean "this is your cat". "Kucing ini kamu" means "this cat is yours


orlinzoy10

Sebenarnya bisa juga pakai "ini kucingmu" tapi grammar diduolingo agak berbeda


NormanAu2

Duolingo is trying to teach you proper sentence structure. true, ini kucingmu should work for colloqual speech. But if you're learning the proper sentence structure, notice that in this case, the subject matter is CAT, so it has to be Kucing ini (This cat) not ini kucingmu (this is your cat). Hence, kucing ini (this cat) milikmu (belongs you).

These should help: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942


Alex568214

Nice thanks for your reply! Problem solved for me (;


AdamFathuhy

Ini kucingmu. why this is not accepted ?


akucintaDani

They mean different things


Hans580384

Exactly.. itu kucingmu is fine but ini kucingmu is not? Makes no sense..


akucintaDani

If it's this sentence you're talking about it being accepted, then no it doesn't make sense and you need to report it. "Itu" means "that". "Ini" means "this"


Mal205614

The app is quite inconsistent in places I have noticed. If you know the language a bit you can allow for this. Not good for total beginners though as it confuses.


akucintaDani

agreed. I'm glad and lucky to have actual indonesians to help me outside the app. But this way i can also help the beginners when the app does get it wrong


DianaNatal618783

This cat mean kucing ini and Yours mean milikmu so This cat is yours mean kucing ini adalah milikmu or kucing ini milikmu


TonyBerjaya

This cat is yours., that cat is yours. Is killing me. Sometimes it is Kucing ini milikku, sometimes it is Itu kucingmu.


PixelSnader

Millikku = milik aku = belongs to me.

You mean: Milikmu = milik kamu = belongs you.


akucintaDani

And off of what pixel said, "kucing ini milikmu" is this cat is yours. "Kucing itu milikmu" is that cat is yours


Mal205614

or "ini kucingmu" ?


akucintaDani

No, that would mean "this is your cat"


aine736172

Thank you Norman your post was very helpful many thanks Aine

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.