"वह तुझसे धीरे खाता है ।"

Translation:He eats slower than you.

November 22, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mayateacher

In formal English this sentence would be: He eats more slowly than you do. (Slow is an adjective that is used to modify a noun. Slowly is an adverb that modifies the verb. Adverbs say how someone does something. The word "fast" is both an adjective and an adverb. i.e. His speech is fast, He speaks fast.)


LinguisticBoi

I agree, I find "more slowly" much more natural than "slower"


Drew769603

Why is it not धीरा खाता or धीरे खाते ?


JoanneSbungee

it looks like धिरे is invariant- i.e. doesn't change by gender or number, the same way e.g. in English we have chicken/chickens dog/dogs but sheep/sheep. So here they're both masculine singular, despite appearances.


vishnu62

When do we use तुमसे and when do we use तुझसे?


Indian.Army

We use tumse with someone younger than us. But it is way more respectful than tujhse. We can use tujhse with younger people too but it doesnt sound quite nice. Tujhse can be used with younger siblings, friends or very nice friends. And tumse can be used with classmates, a neighbours or relatives child etc.


Danni473258

I have the same question


derliesl

Does तुझसे come from तू and तुमसे from तुम?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.