"वह तुझसे धीरे खाता है "

Translation:He eats slower than you.

November 22, 2018

3 Comments


mayateacher

In formal English this sentence would be: He eats more slowly than you do. (Slow is an adjective that is used to modify a noun. Slowly is an adverb that modifies the verb. Adverbs say how someone does something. The word "fast" is both an adjective and an adverb. i.e. His speech is fast, He speaks fast.)

November 22, 2018

Drew769603

Why is it not धीरा खाता or धीरे खाते ?

February 2, 2019

JoanneSbungee

it looks like धिरे is invariant- i.e. doesn't change by gender or number, the same way e.g. in English we have chicken/chickens dog/dogs but sheep/sheep. So here they're both masculine singular, despite appearances.

March 8, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.