1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You people are hungry."

"You people are hungry."

Translation:तुम लोग भूखे हो।

November 22, 2018

7 Comments


Sninguistics

आप लोग भूके हैं is considered a typo, and it's corrected to तुम लोग भूके हो.


ravindersh1

Tell any indian you get slap on your face


Zerenei

Why is that? It seems like a normal sentence to me, it does not say तू


vinay92
Mod

भूखे as an adjective is usually used to mean 'starving'. A much closer translation would be 'तुम लोगों को भूख लगी है।' (literally- You people feel hunger).


Aakhil6

Do you mean लगती* instead of लगी?


vinay92
Mod

No. They are different.

मुझे भूख लगती है = I feel hungry (usually)
मुझे भूख लगी है = I feel hungry (now)


DavidSHoel

I would have thought that "you people" refers to a third person plural. But तुम लोग भूखे हो seems second person formal. Is तुम लोग an expression

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.