"You people are hungry."

Translation:तुम लोग भूखे हो।

November 22, 2018

7 Comments


ravindersh1

Tell any indian you get slap on your face

November 23, 2018

Zerenei

Why is that? It seems like a normal sentence to me, it does not say तू

November 23, 2018

vinay92

भूखे as an adjective is usually used to mean 'starving'. A much closer translation would be 'तुम लोगों को भूख लगी है।' (literally- You people feel hunger).

November 23, 2018

Aakhil6

Do you mean लगती* instead of लगी?

December 23, 2018

vinay92

No. They are different.

मुझे भूख लगती है = I feel hungry (usually)
मुझे भूख लगी है = I feel hungry (now)

December 23, 2018

Sninguistics

आप लोग भूके हैं is considered a typo, and it's corrected to तुम लोग भूके हो.

February 8, 2019

ravindersh1

Again wrong

November 22, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.