"El niño sacó su bicicleta."

Translation:The boy took his bicycle out.

5 years ago

90 Comments


tac730

"the boy took his bicycle" should have been accepted. took was one of the choices when you hover over the definitions.

5 years ago

DareILingo

You're right that the hover text is incorrect, however I think that sacar usually means "take out," whereas llevar or tomar can translate to "take." At my work, I use sacar to tell the cook to take food out of the oven, or to tell him to take food off of the grill.

4 years ago

mrslunnpoly

thanks - that makes sense

4 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

But in this context, we would usually phrase this as just 'take' in English rather than 'take out'. It'd be pretty rare that one would 'take' a bicycle without the 'out' being implied.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Not if you're taking your bike out of a garage. Or taking it out of the back of a truck. Or out of the house.

To take something OUT is not the same thing as taking it.

4 years ago

suzuki650sv

We would more naturally say "he took his bicycle out (of)" rather than"took out his bicycle

6 months ago

MarcusTurner
MarcusTurner

Couldn't "niño" also be "kid"?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Absolutely. Or “child”.

5 years ago

suzuki650sv

Kid is a baby goat and is American slang for a (human) child. It is used, but not widely, in England

6 months ago

droma
droma

yes and duolingo wojuld accept it if it had been in their database.

5 years ago

dbsmd
dbsmd

Why is this 'took out' and not 'took'? 'The kid took his bicycle' sounds better to me.

5 years ago

jay9909

They don´t mean the same thing. "He took his bike out of the garage" vs "He took his bike to school." The first means to remove something from its current location and the second means to bring it with you.

5 years ago

miza713

Oh, I figured it mean "took" as in stole. Can it not mean this?

4 years ago

DareILingo

Not a native speaker, but I think not. I believe that the meaning of "took" as in "stole" is colloquial to English. Robar means to steal, and sacar translates to "take out" or "take off" etc.

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Took could mean that but sacar doesn't. So took out is a better translation to avoid any ambiguity.

4 months ago

jfGor
jfGor

good explanation

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The verb for take is "tomar" To take out is "sacar"

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘sacar’ means “to remove”.

5 years ago

nohaypan

Don't "took" and "took out" both mean "removed"? E.g. The bike was under the tree and he took the bike; he didn't take it out.

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Yes, removed (from) could be a synonym for both. It has a more general meaning in this case, though, than took and took out. I think we're starting to get more specific in our translations now, which is good. I'd use took out when the object was inside something, such as a garage, a box, a yard, a room.

4 years ago

FredSmith666

You should make up your own language and vocabulary....ya'll keep insisting things i.e. words are what you say they are. They gave you a definition. Use it. Use a dictionary.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

No, take out and take do not mean the same thing.

3 years ago

boricua022708

Sacar has a few different meanings and the word 'took' in English has many different Spanish words as well =) http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/to_take.htm

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

'Sounds better to me' is not really the strongest criterion when translating to my mind tho definitely to be kept in mind - like does this not really sound like English? "Take out" something - very reasonable expression....

4 years ago

pmjenkinson

In the hover over hint, it says "to take out"; like "buscar" isn't "to look" but "to look for."

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

I would like to know if it is also correct to say -

"The boy took out his bicycle"

and if it is mean exactly the same as the sentence above.

(I'm not a native English speaker).

Thanks in advance

5 years ago

Rickydito

itay_bi: Yes.

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Thanks a lot Rickydito! ...and you can call me just 'Itay', that's enough. :-)

5 years ago

JeanLibera1

I agree that "The boy took out his bicycle" means the same thing, but if you wanted to specify that he took the bicycle out of the garage, it would have to be, "The boy took his bicycle out of the garage."

6 months ago

barrynelson

The hint also says simply 'took' so why not accept ' he took his/her bike

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

The boy took his bicycle is correct. I reported it to DL 01/18/2014. They can't add it if we don't report/complain through the proper channel.

4 years ago

isaacrombie

Can "sacó" (take out) also mean killing someone? Like in English, when a soldier says, "Don't worry, I took him out" it means he killed him. Does that work in Spanish or no?

4 years ago

Rochelle74165

"The boy removed his bike" is that correct also?

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Since when does sacar mean “PULL out”?

5 years ago

Rickydito

Andrea: That is used when referring to teeth. The dentist pulled the tooth out = El dentista sacó el diente. reference GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Okay, thanks.

5 years ago

Phil65

"The boy took its bicycle out" is one of the correct answers? That sentence is nonsensical in every possible interpretation.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Imagine a science fiction story in which a robot or other sexless alien being left its bicycle…

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

jejeje

4 years ago

StuartGlasgow

"The CHILD took it's bicycle out" makes sense (as gender not specified), but I agree with you that "The BOY took ITS bicycle out" is wrong.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Actually ‘its’ is the correct possessive form, as ‘it’s’ means ‘it is’. To call a human an ‘it’ is extremely impolite in English as well as Spanish. If DL accepted such an answer as correct shame on them. However the sentence said 'su' and combinded with 'niño" means his and quite possiblly 'hers' but not 'its'.

5 years ago

StuartGlasgow

I agree about the apostrophe. It was confusing me so I looked it up, as you have just confirmed I have been incorrectly using the apostrophe in this way for years!

Obviously "The boy took his bicycle out" is correct, I was also just wondering about the translation involving the (unknown gender) child. More Googling revealed that the "it" pronoun can be used with children in certain cases, such as when the gender is unknown, or when there is no emotional connection to the child.

"The child took their bicycle out" seems OK to me as well (although there is disagreement over whether using the singular they pronoun in this way is acceptable or not among linguists)

I find it amazing that I'm actually learning little extra bits and pieces about my native language from Duolingo - never would've guessed that!

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If "the children" were the subject then "their bicycle" would make sense. Without context it would be surprising to see "their" with the subject "child", Just as "its" with the boy makes us wonder why the subject is using someone else's bicycle. Is there one bicycle for a group of children?

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

MERRIAM WEBSTER DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH USAGE" referring to lack of a common-sex pronoun he/she his/her "the plural pronouns have been put into use to supply the missing form since Middle English" It has a quote from Chaucer, which I am not copying, but I offer ""A person can't help their birth - W.M. Thackeray, VANITY FAIR, 1848"", found in the same entry.

The insistence on the use of a singular pronoun goes back to 18th century grammarians, who were trying to make the language logical. Many of our "rules" that require speech different from the speech people actually USE every day come from that time period.

This is a VERY long entry, so I am actually citing very little of it. The book should be available in your library.

In other words, the use of "their" with child is fine, since we don't know the sex of the child. The history of this use is long and includes many well known writers.

His is also correct, but changes that have taken place in the last century or so might lead one to prefer a sexless word, such as their.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I agree. It seems that it is possible that two children could own one bicycle, but to me it a very odd thanslation. That would be the only way to translate 'su' as their because in English their is plural and also we would never call a child an it. That is just plain rude. One should use he or she when the sex is not known.

4 years ago

Archie25

Think technically, "the child took its bicycle out" is correct (it would be in German). However many native English speakers use "their" when the sex of the person is not known... but there is no grammar rule I'm aware of that says it is acceptable... but then I'm not aware of a body with ultimate responsibility for English (good thing too, if the French Academy is anything to go by).

4 years ago

nohaypan

"The child took their bicycle out" grates on the ear. That said, in recent times, for reasons of gender-equity and economy, "their"is often used in place of "his or her", e.g. "Every student must bring their own pencil." This usage is not universally accepted, however, and the emergence of a neutral possessive would be welcome.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A neutral possessive already exists. "its" some people consider it rude, but if the alternative is "their", why not use it. I, myself, prefer to say "his or her" if gender is unknown and really it is not so much longer than "their" for all the controversy it causes is much longer indeed. One can get around it by saying "All the students must bring their own pencils."

4 years ago

nohaypan

Well said, allin, there are usually ways to get around it.

4 years ago

DrThunder88

I am confused too. Does "sacar fotos" therefore mean "to take OUT photos"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "to take photos" is a special expression in both languages and is expressed as "sacar fotos". http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/sacar

3 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

Can sacar also be used as a euphemism for when hitmen take out a target?

2 years ago

rowith
rowith

how do you express in Spanish the boy taking his own bicycle out as opposed to taking someone else's bicycle out (when using the pronoun "su"? I was thinking "se sucó" but that doesn't seem right.

2 years ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

In real life, with context, it would probably be clear with this sentence whether you mean his own or someone else's.

If, for some reason, context wouldn't be clear, you would most likely restructure the sentence by adding a word or by avoiding su in favor of the "de" structure for possession.

El niño sacó su propia bicicleta. The boy took out his own bike.

El niño sacó la bicicleta de ella. The boy took out her bike.

El niño sacó la bicicleta de el otro niño. The boy took out the other boy's bike.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

MelvinFost1

"The child took out their bicycle" is what the solution now reads. That is ugly English, and how does "su" become "their"?

9 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Su" is the possessive short form adjective that goes with all singular third person cases as well as the formal singular second person. "So it can mean his, her, its, your (formal) or their.

Possessive adjectives http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100031/possessive-adjectives https://www.thoughtco.com/possessive-adjectives-short-form-3079109

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

8 months ago

telseth
telseth

Why couldn't it be "The boy dried his bicycle." I wash and dry mine all the time...

7 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Sacó is a conjugation of the verb sacar which means "to take out, to remove". I believe you might be thinking of the "secar" that means "to dry". They're certainly similar enough to get mixed up.

Sacar http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sacar

Secar http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/secar

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

7 months ago

telseth
telseth

Ah, duh. Thanks! I seem to have the most problems with verbs with single letter differences.

7 months ago

audreyrku

The boy took his bicycle out to the prom.

11 months ago

ranong71

Removed should have been accepted. T__T

11 months ago

pepe0001

I entered 'The boy took out his bycicle' and got marked wrong.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I entered "The boy took out his bicycle." and it was correct. Check the spelling of bicycle.

4 years ago

pepe0001

lol - that was my problem... :-P

4 years ago

thvnoort
thvnoort

I'm down to my last three questions, two hearts remaining. Question 1 is 'El niño sacó su bicicleta' which I translate as 'the boy took his bicycle'. I lose a heart, because apparently I need to add 'out'. Question 2: 'la niña sacó un cuchillo', which I translate as 'the girl took a knife out'. Makes sense, right? Nope, I lose a heart because apparently the 'out' was too much. Now I'm a bit puzzled, what is it? With out or without? Last question is again 'El niño sacó su bicicleta'. So of course I translate this to 'the boy took his bicycle', because the girl needed no out, so why should the boy? But again I lose a heart, and with that I can redo the entire lesson.

So here's a honest and heartfelt PISS OFF! I'm out.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

They might have counted you wrong for the "la niña cacó un cuchillo" because of where you placed the "out" - "the girl took out a knife" vs "the girl took a knife out" - the computer database of correct answers only has certain varations.

Sacar = to take out (to take an object out of another thing - taking a bicycle out of a garage, taking a credit card out of a wallet)

Tomar = to take (general taking, also to "take tea" or "take lunch" - to eat/drink)

Llevar = to take (as in to carry something to somewhere, or to give a ride to someone)

3 years ago

tobibeer
tobibeer

the problem with not being able to just translate it as "took" is that — even if you were to remove something from somewhere — you're not always taking someting OUT of something, because it wasn't inside anything to begin with

basically, "to take" can mean to take out, to take away ...everything else is being pious ...otherwise chose a more precise example, like "from the garage".

3 years ago

mujeranciana

The distinction between "take" and "take out" with regard to a bicycle (or car) is specious. "Take out" implies "to remove from" and since the sentence does not specify any "from", it is reasonable to assume that "take" (as in got on and rode or simply appropriated) is correct.

2 years ago

Kayllama

Riding down, riding down, my hand on your seat the whole way 'round...

2 years ago

alRSBu

57 times saying this and will not let me pass

2 years ago

pedrolamberto863

We are translating into English. The English "took" is more common than "took (noun) out."

1 year ago

Alicia2017

The "correct" answer is wrong in the audio mode. "You used the wrong word. The boy pulled out his bicycle.." Moreover, the "correct" answer does not conform with Duo's hint. I have reported it

1 year ago

joekal
joekal

Sacó se puede traducido como ¨grabbed¨´

11 months ago

walbergb

if the translation is sacó = took out, then why is the translation I'm given read "He pulled his bike."? I checked with the dictioary and there is no translation for sacar that is even close to "pull"!

10 months ago

Amanda6404
Amanda6404

Duolingo love to repeat sentences don't they?! Not that I really mind as its all in good practice but when you see the same sentences three times... slightly annoying.

9 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

It's likely deliberate. I tutor English for speakers of other languages, and one of the things that is emphasized in our training is that repetition is critical.

8 months ago

Mockingbir102431

I keep getting the same phrases up to 4 times per lesson. Exactly the same. I get them right and then get them again and again. What is going on?

9 months ago

DustinHebe2

Got this sentence now 5 times.

9 months ago

Henry122426
Henry122426

In UK English we would probably say he "took out his bicycle" rather than "took his bicycle out". Both are acceptable. The "out" part of the sentence would usually be more about something like "out for a ride" rather than "out of the shed". But it could be either.

7 months ago

Robert888667

ITS BIKE!!! What sort of a person is an IT???

7 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Su" can be translated as his, her, its, their, or your. Its shows as an option only because its a possible translation for the word not necessarily for the sentence. There are plenty of times when it makes perfect sense for possession even if this sentence isn't one of them. The car lost its exhaust pipe. The cat lost its toy. The circus bear fell off its bicycle.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

7 months ago

joyceluna3

taking "out" sounds incorrect i guess because the rest of the sentence is not there///is :"out "a preposition?? never ending a sentence with one...?

6 months ago

Marianne805142

In English it is bycicle and not bicycle

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

In English in the United States, it is bicycle.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/bicycle

6 months ago

Dianelane2
Dianelane2

It is not excepting my correct answer......why?

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Several questions using the same sentence lead to this comment screen. So it is best if you copy and paste your answer and tell us what instructions you were given. Then we can all look at it and help you if you were wrong and confirm if you were right.

It's easy to think you were right without realizing you made a small mistake. I've done that a lot. For example, in your post here, you should have used the word "accepting" instead of "excepting". An easy mistake to make without noticing, especially if you are typing quickly.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

Phil46

Ok but a better translation to English would be "The boy took his bike out." that is more natural.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.