1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "छोटा चूहा, छोटी गाय। छोटे कु…

"छोटा चूहा, छोटी गाय। छोटे कुत्ते, छोटी बिल्लियाँ।"

Translation:Small mouse, small cow. Small dogs, small cats.

November 23, 2018

14 Comments


Reasor

Is this demonstrating the relation between adjectives and the gender of the noun?


Zerenei

Yep, gender and plurality.


enwired

We were taught that चूहा means rat, not mouse. Is there another word for mouse? Google suggests माउस for mouse.


Zerenei

चूहा refers to both, माउस is just the English word Hindi-ized.


Mike297937

My translation option for 'chuha' was 'rats', which is plural, while it should be singular shouldn't it?


vinay92
Mod

चूहा - 'chuha' (rat/mouse) is singular. The plural is चूहे - 'chuhe' (rats/mice).


Mike297937

Thanks for responding! I know what you mean, but I could only choose the plural form as a translation for the Hindi singular word. I thought maybe others noticed it or that I overlooked something.


asdfqwer159

Arriving at this sentence for the first time, it is very frustrating: while it is good training for grammatical correspondence, its parts are too long and too similar for a first timer. Perhaps Duolingo should introduce a new type of exercise: a multiple one that consists of separate parts (four for this one) and you have to answer all of them properly to pass, but each of them is minimal (and you don't have to listen to the whole damn thing again and again... and again and again and again and again and again and again and again, forgetting the nuances of the beginning as you wait for it to end). As it is, it forces me to cheat my way through it and is therefore worthless. :(


ChromateX

"AIEIn", pronounced Ai-YAIN, is a mnemonic I came up with. Male singular (a), female singular (i), male plural (e) and female plural (i or in) endings for regular adjectives.


jason73043

I have every word order correct. This is an exercise to let you know that the vertical bar is a stop. It is the "period". So ensure that you begin the next portion with a capital letter


GOWTHAMRAJ71630

Chuha is singular right?


Uma388438

Yes. Chuhe would be plural


nihaluddin10

Madar mouse kha hai


JayTerwill

I noticed this error but thought maybe it was MY mistake. The SINGULAR of rat is not available.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.