"छोटा चूहा, छोटी गाय। छोटे कुत्ते, छोटी बिल्लियाँ।"

Translation:Small mouse, small cow. Small dogs, small cats.

November 23, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Reasor

Is this demonstrating the relation between adjectives and the gender of the noun?


Zerenei

Yep, gender and plurality.


enwired

We were taught that चूहा means rat, not mouse. Is there another word for mouse? Google suggests माउस for mouse.


Zerenei

चूहा refers to both, माउस is just the English word Hindi-ized.


MICKYDOGGOTANI.S

@enwired Chuha refer both rat and mice


jason73043

I have every word order correct. This is an exercise to let you know that the vertical bar is a stop. It is the "period". So ensure that you begin the next portion with a capital letter


Mike_Silence

My translation option for 'chuha' was 'rats', which is plural, while it should be singular shouldn't it?


vinay92

चूहा - 'chuha' (rat/mouse) is singular. The plural is चूहे - 'chuhe' (rats/mice).


Mike_Silence

Thanks for responding! I know what you mean, but I could only choose the plural form as a translation for the Hindi singular word. I thought maybe others noticed it or that I overlooked something.


asdfqwer159

Arriving at this sentence for the first time, it is very frustrating: while it is good training for grammatical correspondence, its parts are too long and too similar for a first timer. Perhaps Duolingo should introduce a new type of exercise: a multiple one that consists of separate parts (four for this one) and you have to answer all of them properly to pass, but each of them is minimal (and you don't have to listen to the whole damn thing again and again... and again and again and again and again and again and again and again, forgetting the nuances of the beginning as you wait for it to end). As it is, it forces me to cheat my way through it and is therefore worthless. :(


Chronomatex

"AIEIn", pronounced Ai-YAIN, is a mnemonic I came up with. Male singular (a), female singular (i), male plural (e) and female plural (i or in) endings for regular adjectives.


JayTerwill

I noticed this error but thought maybe it was MY mistake. The SINGULAR of rat is not available.


ph.gd5287

The singular of the rat is not available


ph.rXDEAG

mouse and mice is same


Gita-ji

One mouse, two (or more) mice.
It is an irregular plural in English.


GOWTHAMRAJ71630

Chuha is singular right?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. Chuhe would be plural


Artellaa

    I wrote rat instaead of mouse, is that incorrect?


vinay92

    That should also be fine. Both 'rat' and 'mouse' are चूहा in Hindi.


erezgrn

    The "small cats" part is written all under the same line. It should be under two separate...


sparrow1333

    Small rat bhi hota hai muje zara pataoge ku hota hai


Amarapalli1

    The answer is this छोटा चूहा, छोटी गाय। छोटे कुत्ते, छोटी बिल्लियाँ।


Jessica020406

    Why छोटी कुत्ते not छोटे कुत्ते


vinay92

    छोटे कुत्ते is correct.
    You can't say छोटी कुत्ते because कुत्ते is a masculine plural noun.


LordPhoeni5

    What is the difference between chota and chotiyam


LordPhoeni5

    What is the defence between mice and mouse please


vinay92

    Mouse (चूहा) is singular (एकवचन).
    Mice (चूहे) is plural (बहुवचन).


Alex311518

    My answer should be accepted, mice, mouse and rat, translation is the same.


Alekhya112272

    Why CHOTA is written only for chuha? Why can't we write CHOTA gaay?


vinay92

    'Chuha' is a masculine noun and 'gaay' is a feminine noun. So, we use the masculine form 'chota' for the former and the feminine form 'choti' for the latter.


dev_mishra-08

    Rats or chuhe are plural nouns and rat or chuha are singular nouns.


Dony_Fony

    Hey!!! Now we have small pets!


Dony_Fony

    I have gotten a glitch here, i didn't even listen to the words but the answer was already there for me means i just had to click the check and the answer was correct FIX THIS DUOLINGO


IMPORTAL777

    Rats and mouse are same


ph.6CV3ln

    Yes you are right

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.