1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninapenda hali ya hewa ya Ta…

"Ninapenda hali ya hewa ya Tanzania"

Translation:I love the weather of Tanzania

November 23, 2018

5 Comments


5vZSXEt5

Does anybody know what the words hali and hewa mean separately? Thanks


machieng

hali means state/condition of someone or something. ('How are you?' would be 'U hali gani?')

hewa means air or atmosphere


5vZSXEt5

Oh wow, then hali comes from the Arabic haal. Thanks


artic_sebas

Hewa comes from Persian "havâ" هوا, which means "air"


LeslieWedd

Is "I like the weather in Tanzania" acceptable?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.