1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The morning sun"

"The morning sun"

Translation:Jua la asubuhi

November 23, 2018

4 Comments


5vZSXEt5

Question: does anybody know if the words "to know" and "sun" are related? Thanks


machieng

nope, just homonyms (vitate)


Holger677209

According to wiktionary jua is either n-n class or ji-ma class, therefore jua ya ausbuhi should work as well, shouldn't it? See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jua#Swahili : jua (n class, plural jua) or jua (ma class, plural majua)


machieng

In this course jua is always in the noun class ji-ma

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.