1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mvua kubwa"

"Mvua kubwa"

Translation:Heavy rain

November 23, 2018

8 Comments


TelijeeL

"A heavy rain" should also be accepted. I've just reported it.


machieng

rain is uncountable, so you can't use a singular article with it


Christophe881543

This may be a difference in regional dialects but many people do indeed say "a heavy rain," usually in reference to a specific incident, such as "we had a heavy rain last week."


5vZSXEt5

Is "big rain" wrong in English?


Tom122719

I was marked wrong for "a big rain", which is a rain which has finished, so not necessarily the same as a heavy rain, as it may have rained fairly lightly for a long time.


wellspring3

Not many people say big rain. Well not many people say it in Minnesota so maybe in other places.


BeelerFami

heavy rain, but what about "heavy rains?" from what I can tell this is a NC 9/10 so is both singular and plural??


Athena_Drakerav

David Cage, is that you?

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.